Architectural guidelines · For builders

D'Arcy Okotoks architectural guidelines: sizes, setbacks, garages

D'Arcy's guidelines (February 2023) set four house size tiers, up to 1,800 sq ft for a large front drive two storey, and a 6.0 m front drive setback.

Owner, 1to1 Plans Calgary

Updated · 8 min read

D'Arcy, Anthem's community on the north side of Okotoks, sorts houses into four size tiers: a large front drive lot needs at least 1,400 sq ft as a bungalow and 1,800 sq ft as a two storey, and a laned lot at least 1,000 and 1,200 sq ft (Anthem, D'Arcy guidelines, February 2023, p. 15). Front drive houses sit at least 6.0 m (19 ft 8 in) back from the front property line. The booklet's cover says February 2023; the file was created in November 2023 and named for that month.

Key takeaways

  • A large front drive lot in D'Arcy needs at least 1,400 sq ft for a bungalow and 1,800 sq ft for a two storey, the largest minimums in the booklet (Anthem, February 2023, p. 15).
  • Front drive lots need at least 6.0 m (19 ft 8 in) from the front property line to the front of the house; laned lots are encouraged to use 4.5 m (14 ft 9 in) (Anthem, February 2023, p. 15).
  • Every front entry must be at least 6 ft (1.8 m) wide from the foundation to the garage wall, and front drive garages at least 20 ft (6.1 m) wide with a 16 ft door (Anthem, February 2023, p. 17).
  • If you pick an earth tone siding colour in D'Arcy, the full height of the garage has to be clad in stone (Anthem, February 2023, p. 21).
  • On Phase 11 lots backing onto the D'Arcy Ranch golf course, a three car garage needs a two-foot jog on the third bay, plus fibre cement siding on all four sides (Anthem, February 2023, p. 26).
  • After Anthem's approval and grade slip, the building permit comes from the Town of Okotoks, not the City of Calgary (Anthem, February 2023, p. 24).

Anthem can change these guidelines at its discretion, and D'Arcy adds area-specific pages as phases open. The February 2023 booklet covers Phases 1 and 11 in its area pages. Confirm the version for your lot with Anthem's Architectural Manager before the plan goes in. Other communities are on the architectural guidelines hub.

How big does a D'Arcy house have to be?

Of the three Anthem booklets we read (Pine Creek, Glacier Ridge and D'Arcy), only D'Arcy has a "large front drive" tier. That tier is where most of the size pressure sits.

D'Arcy's minimum house sizes by lot type, from page 15:

Lot typeBungalowTwo storey
Large front drive1,400 sq ft (130 m²)1,800 sq ft (167 m²)
Small front drive1,250 sq ft (116 m²)1,500 sq ft (139 m²)
Laned, rear detached garage1,000 sq ft (93 m²)1,200 sq ft (111 m²)
Laned duplex, rear detached garage1,100 sq ft (102 m²)1,400 sq ft (130 m²)
Street and townhousesIndividual reviewIndividual review

Note: Anthem's guideline minimums in square feet, as printed; metric is our conversion. The booklet doesn't define large and small front drive lots, so ask Anthem which tier your lot is in.

The small front drive tier matches what Anthem asks in Pine Creek for a front attached garage. The large tier and the laned duplex numbers are D'Arcy's own. A laned duplex here needs 1,400 sq ft as a two storey; Pine Creek's R-GM duplex needs 1,300.

How far back do D'Arcy houses sit?

Further back than Glacier Ridge's 4.5 m, on front drive lots. The setbacks apply on top of the Town of Okotoks zoning bylaw. Measurements are from the foundation and leave out stairs, cantilevers, landings and decks unless the booklet says otherwise.

D'Arcy's guideline setbacks, February 2023:

YardRule
Front, front drive lotsAt least 6.0 m (19 ft 8 in) from the front property line to the front of the house
Front, laned lotsEncouraged at 4.5 m (14 ft 9 in)
How the front is measuredFrom the back of sidewalk or curb, whichever is closer
RearEncouraged at least 7.5 m (24 ft 7 in) to the foundation
SidesAt least 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in) each side; 3.0 m (9 ft 10 in) on the street side of a corner lot
Sides combinedNo more than 4.0 m (13 ft 1 in) on an interior lot, 6.0 m (19 ft 8 in) on a corner

Note: page 15 of the February 2023 booklet. The rear and laned front numbers are written as "encouraged", not required; the front drive number is required.

D'Arcy setbacks at one scaleFront, front drive lot: 6 000 mm (19 ft 8 in); Front, laned lot: 4 500 mm (14 ft 9 in); Rear, encouraged: 7 500 mm (24 ft 7 in)6 000 mm19 ft 8 inFront, front drive lot4 500 mm14 ft 9 inFront, laned lot7 500 mm24 ft 7 inRear, encouraged
D'Arcy setbacks at one scale The 6 000 mm front drive setback next to the 4 500 mm laned front and the 7 500 mm rear yard. Drawn to scale.

The booklet says front setbacks are measured from the back of the sidewalk or curb, whichever is closer, which reads differently from "from the front property line" a line earlier. On a lot where the sidewalk sits inside the boulevard, those two lines aren't the same place. Ask Anthem which one they check before you fix the house's position on the plot plan.

What do D'Arcy's garage and entry rules require?

These are the clauses Anthem shares with its other communities, so we keep them short (Anthem, February 2023, p. 17):

  • Front entry at least 6 ft wide from the foundation to the garage wall, on every lot type.
  • Front drive garage at least 20 ft wide with a 16 ft door, and at least 12 in from each side of the door to the foundation edge.
  • On a triple garage, the single bay sits at least 2 ft behind the double portion.
  • Doors 7 ft or 8 ft high; no more than 18 in from the door top to the soffit without added detailing.
  • Duplexes with front garages need a 2 ft jog between units.
  • Laned lots get a gravel parking pad of at least 20 by 20 ft at the rear.

Two small differences from Pine Creek: D'Arcy lets front steps be wood or pre-cast concrete, and its entry rule covers all front entries, not just R-G lots. The City of Calgary stall sizes in our garage size guide are a useful check on depth, but Okotoks has its own bylaw.

What makes a D'Arcy exterior different?

The colour rule. Every home uses either a rich siding colour or an earth tone, and an earth tone means the full height of the garage is clad in stone (p. 21). That's a material cost decision you make when you pick the siding, so price it before the colour board goes in.

D'Arcy's material list also covers:

  • Full wall shakes in cedar, fibre cement or vinyl; vinyl only in a rough sawn profile (p. 19).
  • Fibre cement in horizontal lap or vertical profiles (p. 20).
  • Asphalt shingles, plus flat roofing systems on flat roofs (p. 20).
  • Stucco as a main cladding, reviewed case by case (p. 20).

Lots backing onto the golf course can only build black chain-link fence (Anthem, February 2023, p. 6).

Which D'Arcy lots have extra requirements?

The area-specific pages list them by phase, block and lot (Anthem, February 2023, pp. 25 to 26):

Phase and lotsWhat they add
Phase 1, all rear detached garage homesRich premium siding, plus a three-quarter width porch or at least 50 sq ft of front masonry
Phase 1, eight listed corner lotsExtra detailing on the exposed side elevation
Phase 11, Lots 2 to 30, Block 25 (golf course)Hardie siding on four sides, Smartboard trim, glass deck railings, decks built with the house, two-foot jog on a three car garage's third bay
Phase 11, Lots 32 to 49, Block 25 (greenspace)Dark premium siding, glass deck railings, decks built with the house
Phase 11, Lots 9 to 17, Block 32Hardie siding on the front and down the garage's entry side; Lots 9 and 17 also on the street side and rear
Phase 11, Lot 43, Block 23Detailed high exposure side elevation

Note: requirements as listed in the February 2023 booklet. Phases released after it may have their own pages, so ask Anthem for your phase's list.

How are D'Arcy plans approved?

Through Anthem first, then the Town. The builder submits construction-ready plans and a metric plot plan in Anthem's Lot Sales System. Anthem holds a $10,000 deposit per lot (cash or letter of credit, capped at $50,000 per builder) before it releases the approved drawings and grade slip, and the builder then applies to the Town of Okotoks for the building permit (Anthem, February 2023, pp. 23 to 24). Changes after approval cost $75 each, and inspections after the second cost $150.

Approval order for a D'Arcy houseSubmit in Anthem's Lot Sales System, then Deposit, approval and grade slip, then Town of Okotoks building permit, then Final inspection and deposit refund.Submit in Anthem'sLot Sales SystemDeposit, approvaland grade slipTown of Okotoksbuilding permitFinal inspectionand deposit refund
Approval order for a D'Arcy house

Walking a D'Arcy plan at full size

The decisions that are hard to make on paper in D'Arcy are front-of-house ones: whether 6 ft of entry beside a 20 ft garage feels generous, and how much stone a full-height garage face puts in front of the living room window. At 1to1 Plans Calgary, the plan is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor, and the elevations go up on a wall-size screen behind it, so the stone and the front door are in view while you stand in the entry.

Changes are made on the spot, and the session is recorded for you to share. Builders use it to settle a model with a buyer before submission (for builders). Each session is quoted for the plan, and the quote is free (pricing). Send a PDF or DWG three days ahead and book a session. Budgeting first? See what a custom home costs in Calgary.

Questions

What is the minimum house size in D'Arcy, Okotoks?

The minimum house size in D'Arcy depends on the lot: 1,400 sq ft bungalow or 1,800 sq ft two storey on a large front drive lot, 1,250 or 1,500 on a small front drive lot, and 1,000 or 1,200 on a laned lot. Laned duplexes need 1,100 or 1,400 sq ft.

What is the front setback in D'Arcy?

The front setback in D'Arcy is at least 6.0 m (19 ft 8 in) on front drive lots, with 4.5 m (14 ft 9 in) encouraged on laned lots. Anthem measures from the back of the sidewalk or curb, whichever is closer, on top of the Town of Okotoks bylaw.

Does D'Arcy require stone on the garage?

D'Arcy requires stone on the full height of the garage when the house uses an earth tone siding colour. A home with a rich siding colour doesn't trigger that rule, though other masonry rules and the Phase 1 options still apply.

Who issues the building permit for a D'Arcy home?

The Town of Okotoks issues the building permit for a D'Arcy home, after Anthem has approved the plans and released the grade slip. Anthem's approval covers only its own guidelines; the builder still answers to the Town's bylaws and the building code.

Are the D'Arcy guidelines the same as Pine Creek's?

The D'Arcy guidelines share many clauses with Pine Creek's, because Anthem writes both, but the numbers differ. D'Arcy adds a large front drive tier, a 6.0 m front setback on front drive lots, and its own phase and lot requirements.

Sources

  1. Anthem, D'Arcy guidelines, February 2023, p. 15 darcyokotoks.com
  2. Anthem, February 2023, p. 17 darcyokotoks.com
  3. Anthem, February 2023, p. 21 darcyokotoks.com
  4. Anthem, February 2023, p. 26 darcyokotoks.com
  5. Anthem, February 2023, p. 24 darcyokotoks.com
  6. Anthem, February 2023, p. 6 darcyokotoks.com
  7. Anthem, February 2023, pp. 25 to 26 darcyokotoks.com
  8. Anthem, February 2023, pp. 23 to 24 darcyokotoks.com
Said Halat

Written by

Said Halat

Said runs 1to1 Plans Calgary, the studio at Unit 105, 2750 22 St NE where people walk their floor plans at full size. He's a licensed electrician and has worked in construction since 2011.

About Said and the studio
The complete studio with real furniture and a full-scale house elevation

Unit 105 · 2750 22 St NE

Come walk your plans

Every day, 9 am to 5 pm, by appointment. In the South Airways business park in northeast Calgary, with parking at the door.

Email
calgary@1to1plans.com