In Genstar's Rangeview Springs, the minimum size and width of a house come from the lot's code, not from a single community table: code A asks for at least 900 sq ft as a bungalow and 1,200 sq ft as a two storey, and code G asks for 1,800 and 2,450 sq ft (Genstar, Rangeview guidelines, January 2023, p. 25). The number in brackets after the letter is the minimum house width in feet. The guidelines are dated January 2023, and the only lot code schedule in the public file is the one for Phase 2.
Key takeaways
- Rangeview's lot codes run from A (900 sq ft bungalow, 1,200 sq ft two storey) to G (1,800 sq ft bungalow, 2,450 sq ft two storey), with O for duplex and R for row housing (Genstar, January 2023, p. 25).
- A code such as D (24) 3,5,10,11 means at least 1,300 sq ft, at least 24 ft wide not counting garage jogs or porches, plus four numbered special requirements (Genstar, January 2023, p. 25).
- The recommended minimum front setback is 3.0 to 5.0 m (9 ft 10 in to 16 ft 5 in) on R-G and R-Gm lots and 4.75 to 7.5 m (15 ft 7 in to 24 ft 7 in) on R-1N lots (Genstar, January 2023, p. 5).
- On laneless lots the garage is a front drive garage, and the second storey over it must step back at least 24 in (610 mm) from the garage front (Genstar, January 2023, p. 17).
- A driveway can be at most 6.0 m (19 ft 8 in) wide on lots 9.0 m (29 ft 6 in) wide or less, and never wider than the garage (Genstar, January 2023, p. 6).
- Every Rangeview home needs rough-ins for electric vehicle charging and solar panels (Genstar, January 2023, p. 22).
Genstar's Rangeview page now lists lot maps for phases up to Phase 9 but still links only this January 2023 document (Genstar, Rangeview Springs). Sizes and widths are set for each release, so the Phase 2 codes below don't tell you what your lot carries. Get your lot's code from Genstar or the architectural agent, E2 + Associates, before you choose a plan. Other communities are on the architectural guidelines hub, and City permit data for the area is in our Rangeview community guide.
How do you read a Rangeview lot code?
Read it in three parts: the letter sets the floor area, the bracket sets the width, and the numbers after it add conditions. Genstar prints the key in Schedule A.
The house size each letter sets, from Schedule A:
| Code | Minimum bungalow or bi-level | Minimum split level or two storey |
|---|---|---|
| A | 900 sq ft (84 m²) | 1,200 sq ft (111 m²) |
| B | 1,000 sq ft (93 m²) | 1,400 sq ft (130 m²) |
| C | 1,200 sq ft (111 m²) | 1,600 sq ft (149 m²) |
| D | 1,300 sq ft (121 m²) | 1,800 sq ft (167 m²) |
| E | 1,500 sq ft (139 m²) | 2,000 sq ft (186 m²) |
| F | 1,500 sq ft (139 m²) | 2,200 sq ft (204 m²) |
| G | 1,800 sq ft (167 m²) | 2,450 sq ft (228 m²) |
| O | Duplex housing | Duplex housing |
| R | Row housing | Row housing |
Note: Genstar's minimums in square feet as printed for Phase 2 in January 2023; metric is our conversion. A later phase's schedule can use the same letters with different rules, so read the schedule for your phase.
The bracketed width is the minimum house width in feet, and it "does not include jogs in garage, porches", in Genstar's words. A house that reaches 24 ft only by counting a porch projection won't meet a (24) code.
The numbered requirements, as Schedule A lists them:
| Number | Requirement | Number | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High exposure corner lot | 2 | Low exposure corner lot |
| 3 | High exposure rear elevation | 4 | Low exposure rear elevation |
| 5 | Landscape design required | 6 | Master plan review required |
| 7 | Composite siding required on exposed elevations | 8 | Front garage required |
| 9 | Rear garage required | 10 | Rear deck required |
| 11 | Second storey lighting required |
Note: Genstar's key as printed in Schedule A; the code on your lot tells you which ones apply.
Genstar gives two worked examples. D (24) 3,5,10,11 is a house of at least 1,300 sq ft and 24 ft wide, with a detailed rear elevation, a landscape design, a rear deck and second storey lighting. B (20) 2,9 is at least 1,000 sq ft and 20 ft wide on a low exposure corner, with a rear garage.
What did the Phase 2 lots carry?
The January 2023 schedule codes each Phase 2 lot by block. Grouped, it reads like this (Genstar, January 2023, pp. 26 to 27):
| Phase 2 lots | Zoning | Width in the schedule | Code | What that asks for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Block 15, Lots 1 to 18 | R-G | 28 to 29 ft | C (24) 8 | 1,200 sq ft bungalow or 1,600 sq ft two storey, 24 ft wide, front garage |
| Block 5, Lots 12 to 41; Block 13, Lots 1 to 7 | R-G | 24 to 25 ft | A (20) | 900 sq ft bungalow or 1,200 sq ft two storey, 20 ft wide; corner lots add 2,9 |
| Block 5, Lots 10, 11, 42, 43; Block 13, Lots 8, 9 | R-G | 24 to 25 ft | O (20) | Duplex, 20 ft wide |
| Blocks 3, 4 and 6, and Block 5, Lots 1 to 9 | R-Gm | 18 to 24 ft | R (18) or O (20) | Row or duplex housing with 5, 6, 7 and 11; end units add 1, and most add 9 |
Note: a summary of Schedule A for Phase 2 only, with lot widths in feet as the schedule lists them. Genstar issues a schedule with each phase's lot release.
On a 29 ft lot, a 24 ft house leaves 5 ft (1.5 m) for both side yards together. Check that against the City's side setbacks for the district before you settle the width; the code only sets the minimum.
What setbacks and site rules apply in Rangeview?
Genstar sets a recommended range for the front and leaves most of the rest to the City of Calgary bylaw (Genstar, January 2023, pp. 5 to 6):
- Front: 3.0 to 5.0 m recommended minimum on R-G and R-Gm, 4.75 to 7.5 m on R-1N, with variety required along the street and bigger setbacks for bigger houses.
- Corner side yard: 3.0 m (9 ft 10 in) preferred wherever possible.
- Zero lot line lots: the house sits along the property line opposite the shared access right of way.
- Site coverage and height: as the City's bylaw allows.
- Grading: at least 2% on landscaped areas; at most 15% in front and rear yards, 33% in side yards and 10% on driveways; at least 300 mm (11.8 in) of loam.
- Driveways: at most 6.0 m wide on lots 9.0 m wide or less, 7.0 m (23 ft) on lots wider than 9.0 m and under 15.0 m, and never wider than the garage, with no extra parking surfaces beside it.
- Retaining walls: a wall over 1.00 m (3 ft 3 in) must be approved by a professional engineer and may need a development permit.
What do the Rangeview design rules require?
Most of the design pages are about the street face (Genstar, January 2023, pp. 17 to 21):
- Roof overhangs are typically 1 ft 6 in (457 mm), and at most 1 ft (305 mm) on zero lot line homes.
- Front steps are pre-cast or poured concrete; front doors are fibreglass with a gel stain finish.
- Windows need divided or simulated divided lites; grilles between the glass aren't accepted.
- Fascia is at least 6 in deep; stucco battens, Crezone and plywood aren't permitted.
- Homes on collector roads need composite siding on exposed elevations and recessed lighting on the second storey.
- Similar designs and colour schemes need at least two houses between them, on the same side or across the street.
Each lot needs a tree (50 mm caliper deciduous or 2 m coniferous) and six shrubs in the front yard (p. 22). Builders must also run portfolio reviews and create elevations exclusive to Rangeview before they submit (p. 17).
How are Rangeview plans approved?
Genstar's architectural agent reviews every home before it goes to the City for permits (p. 5). The guidelines name E2 + Associates as the architectural contact (p. 23). Genstar or its agent may relax any rule at their discretion, and only Genstar can enforce them. For the City's side, the new-house page lists the grade slip among the application documents and estimates about 21 days for the permit (The City of Calgary, new houses). Our permit times guide compares that estimate with 2026 results. For garage depth, see the City's stall sizes in our garage size guide.
Walking a Rangeview plan at full size
On a code-driven lot, the questions are about width: whether a 20 ft or 24 ft house leaves a usable living room once the stair and entry are in. At 1to1 Plans Calgary, the plan is lit at full size from inside a walkable LED floor, room by room with dimension lines, so you can pace a 20 ft width the way you'd live in it. Elevations go up on a wall-size screen, which helps with the two-house repetition rule and the second storey step-back over the garage.
Builders bring a model and a buyer, change it on the spot and keep the recording (for builders). Every plan is quoted free by size and type (pricing). Send the PDF or DWG three days before and book a session. For the wider budget, see what a custom home costs in Calgary.
Questions
What does a lot code mean in Rangeview?
A lot code in Rangeview sets the minimum house size, the minimum width and any special conditions for that lot. The letter (A to G) sets the floor area, the number in brackets sets the width in feet, and numbers 1 to 11 add requirements such as a front garage or a rear deck.
What is the minimum house size in Rangeview Springs?
The minimum house size in Rangeview Springs depends on the lot code: from 900 sq ft for a code A bungalow to 2,450 sq ft for a code G two storey, in Genstar's January 2023 schedule. Duplex (O) and row housing (R) codes don't list a floor area.
What is the front setback in Rangeview?
The recommended minimum front setback in Rangeview is 3.0 to 5.0 m on R-G and R-Gm lots and 4.75 to 7.5 m on R-1N lots. Genstar's agent wants variety along each street, and larger houses need larger setbacks.
Where do I get the lot code for my Rangeview lot?
You get the lot code for a Rangeview lot from Genstar with the lot release, or from the architectural agent, E2 + Associates. The public January 2023 file only lists Phase 2, so lots in later phases need their own schedule.
Who approves house plans in Rangeview?
Genstar's architectural agent approves house plans in Rangeview before the City of Calgary building permit. The January 2023 guidelines name E2 + Associates, and Genstar keeps the right to relax or amend the rules.
Sources
- Genstar, Rangeview guidelines, January 2023, p. 25 genstar.com
- Genstar, January 2023, p. 5 genstar.com
- Genstar, January 2023, p. 17 genstar.com
- Genstar, January 2023, p. 6 genstar.com
- Genstar, January 2023, p. 22 genstar.com
- Genstar, Rangeview Springs genstar.com
- Genstar, January 2023, pp. 26 to 27 genstar.com
- The City of Calgary, new houses calgary.ca

