New houses in Belvedere are getting smaller. City of Calgary open data shows the median new single-detached house there was 2,160 sq ft on the permit in 2023, 2,052 sq ft in 2024 and 1,848 sq ft in 2025, and the five issued in 2026 to 29 September had a median of 1,784 sq ft. Over the same years, Belvedere had 86 rowhouse and townhouse permits, tied for the fourth most of the 97 communities we compare.
Key takeaways
- The median new Belvedere house fell from 2,160 sq ft in 2023 to 1,848 sq ft in 2025, a drop of 312 sq ft, across 161 permits in those three years.
- Belvedere's 166 new single-detached houses since 2023 were the most in the East sector, just ahead of Huxley's 164.
- Belvedere had 86 rowhouse and townhouse permits, 43% of the East sector's total and 3.5% of Calgary's.
- Only 4 of 166 new Belvedere houses (2.4%) were 2,500 sq ft or more, one of the six lowest shares among the 74 communities profiled here with house sizes.
- Direct control covers about 16.4% of Belvedere's area, the tenth highest share of the 97, and 35 of its 117 development permit applications were on DC land.
- Suite permits for altering existing space rose from 6 in 2023 to 19 in 2024 and 26 in 2025, with 15 issued in 2026 to 29 September.
How big are new houses in Belvedere?
A median of 2,052 sq ft over the whole period, with most between 1,500 and 2,499 sq ft. The trend matters more than the median.
| Floor area on the permit | Houses |
|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 10 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft | 65 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 87 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 4 |
| 3,000 sq ft and over | 0 |
The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Of 166 houses, 87 were 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft and 65 were 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft. Ten were under 1,500 sq ft, 6% of the total and tied for the ninth highest share of the 74 communities on this site with house sizes, and none reached 3,000 sq ft. The yearly medians suggest newer releases lean toward the smaller band, though the data can't say whether that's lot sizes, buyer demand or the builders' mix.
If you're comparing a 2023-era 2,100 sq ft plan with a 2025-era 1,850 sq ft one, those 250 or so square feet come out of some room, and it's worth knowing which one before you choose. The bedroom size guide and the king bed clearances page help you check what still fits. The median declared value on a new Belvedere house was $331,889, which is what the applicant wrote on the permit; it runs below what building really costs.
What else is being built in Belvedere?
Rowhouses, at a pace few communities match. Belvedere had 16 rowhouse and townhouse permits in 2023, 17 in 2024, 38 in 2025 and 15 so far in 2026.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New single-detached houses | 46 | 65 | 50 | 5 | 166 | 1.0% | $331,889 | 20 days |
| New semi-detached houses | 0 | 4 | 21 | 0 | 25 | 0.5% | $181,853 | 17 days |
| New rowhouses and townhouses | 16 | 17 | 38 | 15 | 86 | 3.5% | $1,041,119 | 40.5 days |
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 3 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 27 | 1.1% | $66,633 | 22 days |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 6 | 19 | 26 | 15 | 66 | 0.9% | $66,152 | 19 days |
| Detached garages | 4 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 35 | 0.3% | $42,434 | 11 days |
| Basement developments | 8 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 39 | 0.6% | $30,927 | 11 days |
| Renovations | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0.1% | $22,500 | 33 days |
| Decks | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.2% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
A rowhouse permit may cover a building of several homes, and its median declared value was $1,041,119, with a median of 40.5 days to issue. Semi-detached homes were fewer, at 25 permits, 21 of them in 2025.
New single-detached permits slowed sharply in 2026, with 5 issued to 29 September after 50 in 2025, while basement developments kept rising, from 7 in 2024 to 11 in 2025 and 13 already in 2026. A Belvedere basement permit had a median declared value of $30,927 on the application and took 11 days to issue. There were no additions or backyard suites, and only 6 renovations.
Are Belvedere owners adding suites?
Yes, and more each year through 2025. The City issued 66 Belvedere suite permits for altering existing space and 27 for suites classed as new construction, both the most in the East sector.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 117 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 80 / 0 |
| Median days from application to decision | 54.5 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 12 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 102 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 7, 16, 40, 31 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | DC (35), R-G (22), R-Gm (15), R-1s (6) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The registry lists 102 Belvedere suites, with 40 added in 2025 and 31 to date in 2026. An alteration suite permit took a median of 19 days, with a median declared value of $66,152 on the application. As of October 2026, R-G and R-Gm list a secondary suite as a permitted use, so a suite that meets every zoning rule needs only a building permit; the legal basement suite guide covers the rest. In a 1,800 sq ft house, the suite's bedroom windows and the stair position are the details to settle first, and the egress window guide explains the window rule.
What is Belvedere zoned for?
Mostly land that isn't zoned for housing. S-FUD, which the City labels Future Urban Development, covers about 25.8% of the area, the eighth highest share of the 97 communities on this site. Direct Control comes next at about 16.4%, then S-TUC, the transportation and utility corridor district, at about 13.4% and R-G at about 12.2%.
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| S-FUD | 25.8% |
| DC | 16.4% |
| S-TUC | 13.4% |
| R-G | 12.2% |
| S-UN | 5.8% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The Residential districts add up to only about 17.5% of Belvedere, the fifth lowest share of the 97, with multi-residential districts on another 7.8%. For a place issuing this many house and rowhouse permits, that's a thin residential slice, and the S-FUD share says the community isn't finished. DC lots carry their own rules, so look up yours on the City's land use map. Belvedere's 80 decided development permit applications were all approved, at a median of 54.5 days.
Why is there no census data for Belvedere?
Belvedere was barely built when the counts were taken. The City's 2021 census tables have no population figures for it, and its 2019 civic census counted 15 dwellings and 41 residents. Today's community is almost entirely newer than both counts.
Walking a smaller Belvedere plan
At about 1,800 sq ft, a plan has little slack, and it's hard to tell from a drawing whether the kitchen island leaves room to pass or whether the second bedroom takes a queen bed. At the studio, your plan is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor, one storey at a time, and the studio's dining table, chairs and sofa can be moved into place.
If you're weighing two plans of different sizes, you can walk one and then the other in the same session. Changes show on the floor right away, and the session is recorded. Send a PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. The quote is free and based on the plan's size: see pricing and book a session, or browse East communities on the communities page.
Questions
How big are new houses in Belvedere?
New single-detached houses in Belvedere had a median of 2,052 sq ft on permits issued from 2023 to September 2026. The yearly median fell from 2,160 sq ft in 2023 to 1,848 sq ft in 2025, and none of the 166 houses reached 3,000 sq ft.
Are rowhouses being built in Belvedere?
Yes. Belvedere had 86 rowhouse and townhouse permits from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, the most in the East sector and tied with Rangeview for fourth in Calgary.
Can I add a basement suite in Belvedere?
Usually, if your lot is R-G or R-Gm, where a secondary suite is a permitted use as of October 2026. If it's direct control, which covers about 16% of Belvedere, the DC rules for that site apply. Belvedere owners took out 66 suite permits that altered existing space since 2023.
Is Belvedere still being built?
Yes. Belvedere had 50 new single-detached and 38 rowhouse permits in 2025, and about 26% of its area is still labelled Future Urban Development by the City. New house permits have been fewer in 2026, at 5 to 29 September.
How long does a suite permit take in Belvedere?
A Belvedere suite permit that altered existing space took a median of 19 days from application to issue, from 2023 to September 2026. One classed as new construction, the City's New work class, took a median of 22 days.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca

