Calgary communities · For homeowners

Huxley, Calgary: the smallest new houses in the city

Huxley's new houses had a median of 1,736 sq ft on the permit, the smallest of any Calgary community in City data, and semis outnumbered them 196 to 164.

Owner, 1to1 Plans Calgary

Updated · 5 min read

Huxley is building compact homes, and more of them attached than detached. City of Calgary open data shows 164 new single-detached houses permitted there in 2025 and 2026 to 29 September, with a median of 1,736 sq ft on the permit, the smallest of any Calgary community with house sizes in the City's data. Over the same months, 196 semi-detached homes were permitted, and 2026 brought 144 detached garage permits.

Key takeaways

  • Huxley's new single-detached houses had a median floor area of 1,736 sq ft on the permit, the lowest of any Calgary community in the City's data.
  • 114 of the 164 new Huxley houses (70%) were 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft, the second highest share of any community; just one was 2,500 sq ft or more.
  • Huxley had 196 semi-detached permits, 80% of all new semis in the East sector and the eighth most of any of the 97 Calgary communities we compare.
  • Detached garage permits went from 13 in 2025 to 144 in 2026 to 29 September.
  • The 2026 houses so far have a median of 2,136 sq ft, against 1,661 sq ft for the 92 permitted in 2025.
  • Huxley's 13 development permit applications took a median of 180 days to a decision, the second slowest in Calgary after Red Carpet.

How big are new houses in Huxley?

Smaller than anywhere else in the data, at least so far. The median was 1,736 sq ft, and almost every house fell between 1,500 and 2,499 sq ft.

Floor area of new single-detached houses in Huxley, from 164 permits (median 1,736 sq ft)
Floor area on the permitHouses
Under 1,500 sq ft1
1,500 to 1,999 sq ft114
2,000 to 2,499 sq ft48
2,500 to 2,999 sq ft1
3,000 sq ft and over0

The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The two years look different, though. The 92 houses permitted in 2025 had a median of 1,661 sq ft, and the 72 permitted in 2026 to 29 September had a median of 2,136 sq ft. That may reflect a new phase or a different set of models, and the data can't say which. If you're buying in Huxley now, the size you're offered may sit in either range.

At about 1,700 sq ft over two storeys, every room is close to its minimum, and an extra 300 mm on a bedroom or hallway shows up quickly. The bedroom size guide explains that Alberta's code sets no minimum bedroom size, and what a queen or king bed needs around it. The median declared value on a Huxley house was $262,790, also the lowest in the data; that's what the applicant wrote on the permit, and it runs below the real cost.

Why are there so many semi-detached homes in Huxley?

The data can't say why, but it shows how many. Huxley had 138 semi-detached permits in 2025 and 58 more in 2026 to date, against 25 in Belvedere and 15 in Forest Lawn, the next two East communities in the data, from 2023 on.

Building permits in Huxley by project type, 2023 to 29 September 2026
Project2023202420252026 to dateTotalShare of CalgaryMedian declared valueMedian days to issue
New single-detached houses0092721641.0%$262,79018 days
New semi-detached houses00138581963.5%$174,92214 days
Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New)001230.1%fewer than 5fewer than 5
Secondary suites, alteration of existing space00221230.3%$61,74218 days
Additions010010.1%fewer than 5fewer than 5
Detached garages00131441571.5%$38,57623 days
Basement developments100010.0%fewer than 5fewer than 5
Decks002130.1%fewer than 5fewer than 5

Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

A semi permit had a median declared value of $174,922 on the application and was issued in a median of 14 days, tied for the second fastest of the 61 communities with a median for semis. No rowhouse or townhouse permits appear yet.

What's happening with garages in Huxley?

They arrived all at once. Thirteen detached garage permits were issued in 2025, then 144 in 2026 to 29 September. That's 157 in total, 45% of the East sector's garage permits since 2023.

A Huxley garage had a median declared value of $38,576 on the permit and took a median of 23 days to issue. If you're planning one, the garage size guide covers typical double-garage sizes and the City's minimum stall size, and the detached garage cost guide puts real prices on it.

Are suites being added in Huxley?

Starting to. The City issued 2 permits for suites created by altering existing space in 2025 and 21 in 2026 to date, plus 3 suite permits classed as new construction.

Development permits and registered suites in Huxley
MeasureFigure
Development permit applications (all types, since 2023)13
Decided so far: approved / refused11 / 0
Median days from application to decision180 days
Secondary suite development permit applications0
Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years)138
Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date0, 0, 8, 130
Districts with the most development permit applicationsMU-1 h16 (4), S-FUD (2), C-N2; M-2; M-G; R-G; R-Gm; S-CRI; S-FUD; S-SPR; S-UN (2), C-C2 f0.5h16; M-2; M-G; MU-1 f3.5h24; MU-2 f3.5h24; R-G; R-Gm; S-CRI; S-SPR; S-UN (2)

Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The City's registry lists 138 Huxley suites, 130 of them added in 2026. That's well above the suite permits counted here, and the data doesn't explain the gap. An alteration permit for a suite took a median of 18 days, with a median declared value of $61,742 on the application.

No development permits for secondary suites were filed in Huxley. As of October 2026, R-G and R-Gm, which cover most of the residential land here, list a secondary suite as a permitted use, so one that meets every zoning rule needs only a building permit. The legal basement suite guide covers the rest.

What is Huxley zoned for?

By area, mostly special purpose land, not homes. R-G is the largest district, but at about 26.4% of the community it's only just ahead of S-FUD, which the City labels Future Urban Development, at 23.1%. Residential districts add up to about 36% of Huxley and special purpose districts to 55%.

Land use districts covering Huxley
DistrictShare of the community's area
R-G26.4%
S-FUD23.1%
S-TUC16.6%
S-UN7.5%
R-Gm6.5%

The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

S-TUC, the City's Transportation and Utility Corridor district, takes another 16.6%, and S-UN, Urban Nature, 7.5%. R-Gm covers 6.5%, the eighth highest R-Gm share of the 97. With nearly a quarter of the area still held for future development, the zoning map here has more changes coming than the built streets show. Of the 13 development permit applications that took a median of 180 days, 4 were on MU-1 mixed-use land and at least 4 covered several districts at once, which suggests few were for single houses. Look up your own lot on the City's land use map.

Walking a compact Huxley plan

In a house of about 1,700 sq ft, the walkthrough is about tight spots: the stair landing, the gap between the island and the fridge, and whether a queen bed and a dresser both fit in the second bedroom. At the studio, the plan is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor, with room names and dimension lines, and studio sofas, chairs and a dining table can be moved in to test the main floor.

You can widen a hallway or shift a wall on the spot and see it on the floor, and the session is recorded for you to keep. Send a PDF or DWG at least three days before. Quotes are free and based on the plan's size: see pricing and book a session, or find other East communities on the communities page.

Questions

How big are new houses in Huxley?

New single-detached houses in Huxley had a median of 1,736 sq ft on permits issued in 2025 and 2026 to September, the smallest median of any Calgary community in the City's data. Seven in ten were 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft.

When did building start in Huxley?

Huxley's first new house and semi-detached permits in the City's data were issued in 2025, when 92 houses and 138 semis were permitted. The 2021 census has no figures for Huxley.

Are there more semis or detached houses in Huxley?

More semis. Huxley had 196 semi-detached permits and 164 single-detached permits from 2023 to 29 September 2026.

Can I build a basement suite in Huxley?

Usually, yes. Most of Huxley's residential land is R-G or R-Gm, where a secondary suite is a permitted use as of October 2026. Huxley owners took out 21 alteration permits for suites in 2026 to 29 September.

How long do Huxley development permits take?

Huxley's 13 development permit applications since 2023 took a median of 180 days to a decision, the second slowest median in Calgary after Red Carpet. Several were on mixed-use land or covered more than one district; a house or suite that needs only a building permit doesn't go through that process.

Sources

  1. City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
  2. City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
  3. City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
  4. City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
  5. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
  6. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
  7. City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
  8. City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
  9. land use map maps.calgary.ca
Said Halat

Written by

Said Halat

Said runs 1to1 Plans Calgary, the studio at Unit 105, 2750 22 St NE where people walk their floor plans at full size. He's a licensed electrician and has worked in construction since 2011.

About Said and the studio
The complete studio with real furniture and a full-scale house elevation

Unit 105 · 2750 22 St NE

Come walk your plans

Every day, 9 am to 5 pm, by appointment. In the South Airways business park in northeast Calgary, with parking at the door.

Email
calgary@1to1plans.com