Calgary communities · For homeowners

Cranston, Calgary: 248 basements, just 41 suite permits

Cranston had 248 basement development permits from 2023 to September 2026, third most in Calgary's data, but only 41 secondary suite permits.

Owner, 1to1 Plans Calgary

Updated · 5 min read

Cranston owners finish their basements for themselves. City of Calgary open data shows 248 basement development permits issued in Cranston from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, the third most of the 97 communities we compare, against just 41 secondary suite permits: 23 that altered existing space into a suite and 18 classed as new construction. Cranston also led the Southeast in additions, with 27.

Key takeaways

  • Cranston had 248 basement development permits from 2023 to 29 September 2026, 3.6% of Calgary's total and behind only Mahogany and Cornerstone.
  • Cranston had about six basement permits for every secondary suite permit of either kind; among the 21 communities with 100 or more basement permits, only West Springs had fewer suite permits per basement.
  • Basement permits held steady at 71 in 2023, 65 in 2024 and 67 in 2025, with 45 issued in 2026 to 29 September.
  • Cranston's 27 additions were the fifth most in Calgary and 23% of all additions in the Southeast sector.
  • Development permit applications in Cranston took a median of 26 days to a decision, the third fastest of 96 communities, and all 143 decided were approved.
  • In the City's 2019 civic census, 83% of Cranston's 7,141 dwellings were owner-occupied.

What do Cranston owners build?

Basements, by a wide margin. The 248 basement permits are more than double the next category, detached garages at 104, followed by renovations at 59 and decks at 40.

Building permits in Cranston by project type, 2023 to 29 September 2026
Project2023202420252026 to dateTotalShare of CalgaryMedian declared valueMedian days to issue
New single-detached houses563500910.5%$390,30520 days
Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New)5571180.8%$79,42731.5 days
Secondary suites, alteration of existing space2948230.3%$59,64629 days
Backyard suites001010.2%fewer than 5fewer than 5
Additions74124271.7%$41,97019 days
Detached garages282430221041.0%$46,67710 days
Basement developments716567452483.6%$30,9078 days
Renovations15171512590.7%$5,00016 days
Decks912118401.5%$6,19522.5 days

Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

New houses have stopped, at least for now. Cranston had 56 new single-detached permits in 2023 and 35 in 2024, and none in 2025 or 2026 to date. There were no semi-detached or rowhouse permits at all.

A Cranston basement permit had a median declared value of $30,907 and took a median of 8 days to issue. That's the figure the applicant wrote on the permit application, and it runs well below what finishing a basement really costs.

Why so few suites in Cranston?

The data can't say for sure, but the households point one way. Cranston is large, owner-occupied and mostly detached: the 2021 census counted 20,850 residents, the fourth most of any Calgary community after Beltline, Panorama Hills and Saddle Ridge, in 7,210 households averaging 2.9 people.

Who lives in Cranston: households and homes
MeasureFigure
Population (2021 census)20,850
Households (2021 census)7,210
Average household size2.9
One-person households16%
Households of five or more12%
Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over24% / 9%
Dwellings (2019 civic census)7,141
Single-detached5,332 (75%)
Duplex376 (5%)
Townhouse739 (10%)
Apartment678 (9%)
Owner-occupied5,933 (83%)

Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The 2019 civic census found 5,332 of 7,141 dwellings (75%) were single-detached, and 5,933 were owner-occupied. Nearly a quarter of residents (24%) were 14 or younger. That profile suggests basements planned as family space: a bedroom, a rec room, a bathroom, maybe a gym, rather than a rental.

Development permits and registered suites in Cranston
MeasureFigure
Development permit applications (all types, since 2023)178
Decided so far: approved / refused143 / 0
Median days from application to decision26 days
Secondary suite development permit applications30
Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years)96
Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date9, 19, 22, 11
Districts with the most development permit applicationsR-G (80), R-1N (35), R-1 (22), R-2M (12)

Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

Suites are still possible. The City's registry lists 96 Cranston suites, with 22 added in 2025, and the City classed 18 Cranston suite permits as new construction. As of October 2026, a secondary suite is a permitted use in R-1N and R-1, Cranston's two biggest residential districts, and in its smaller R-1s and R-G areas, as the legal basement suite guide sets out. Of 178 development permit applications since 2023, 30 were for suites.

What do Cranston basements need to pass?

The same two checks that decide most basement plans: a window big enough to escape through in every bedroom, and enough ceiling height where people live. The egress window guide and basement ceiling height guide give the Alberta code figures.

For scale, the median new house permitted here in 2023 and 2024 was 2,376 sq ft, and 65 of 91 were 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft.

Floor area of new single-detached houses in Cranston, from 91 permits (median 2,376 sq ft)
Floor area on the permitHouses
Under 1,500 sq ft1
1,500 to 1,999 sq ft5
2,000 to 2,499 sq ft65
2,500 to 2,999 sq ft12
3,000 sq ft and over8

The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

Are people adding on to Cranston houses?

More than in most new communities. Cranston's 27 addition permits were the most in the Southeast, ahead of McKenzie Lake's 19, with 12 issued in 2025. An addition had a median declared value of $41,970 on the application and took a median of 19 days to issue, the third fastest of 58 communities with a median.

The declared value runs below real costs; the home addition cost guide has the Calgary price ranges.

What is Cranston zoned for?

Houses and special purpose land, in close to equal parts. The City's Residential category covers 49% of Cranston and special purpose districts 45.8%. The largest single district is S-UN, which the City labels urban nature, at about 22.6%, the fourth highest S-UN share of the 97. R-1N covers about 21.8% and R-1 about 16.1%, the biggest R-1 share in the Southeast.

Land use districts covering Cranston
DistrictShare of the community's area
S-UN22.6%
R-1N21.8%
R-116.1%
S-TUC7.6%
S-SPR7.5%

The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

S-TUC (a transportation and utility corridor) and S-SPR (school, park and community reserve) add about 7.6% and 7.5%. Almost none of Cranston is direct control, at 0.1%, so the standard district rules apply to most lots. Backyard suites are discretionary in R-1 and R-1N, and Cranston had 1 backyard suite permit. Check your lot on the City's land use map.

Seeing a Cranston basement at full size

A family basement is a set of trade-offs in one open space: how much goes to the rec room, how much to a guest bedroom, and where the bathroom and storage fit around the stair and mechanical room. At the studio, the basement plan fills a walkable LED floor at full size with room names and dimension lines, and studio sofas, a coffee table and freestanding walls show how the rec room actually feels.

Move a wall and the change is on the floor right away; the session is recorded so you can take it back to your contractor. Send the plan as a PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. Quotes are free and based on the plan's size: see pricing and book a session, or see other Southeast communities on the communities page.

Questions

How many basements have been finished in Cranston?

Cranston had 248 basement development permits issued from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, third in Calgary. Between 65 and 71 were issued in each full year.

Do Cranston homeowners add basement suites?

Fewer per basement than in most communities. Cranston had 23 permits to turn existing space into a suite and 18 suite permits classed as new construction from 2023 to September 2026, against 248 basement developments, and the City's registry lists 96 Cranston suites.

Can I add a suite to my Cranston house?

Usually, yes. Cranston's residential districts, mainly R-1N and R-1 with smaller areas of R-1s and R-G, list a secondary suite as a permitted use as of October 2026, so a suite that meets every zoning rule needs only a building permit.

Are new houses still being built in Cranston?

Not in 2025 or 2026 so far. Cranston had 56 new single-detached permits in 2023 and 35 in 2024, with a median of 2,376 sq ft, and none issued since in the City's data to 29 September 2026.

How fast are permits in Cranston?

Fast by Calgary standards. A Cranston basement permit took a median of 8 days to issue, an addition 19 days, and a development permit 26 days to a decision, the third fastest median of the 96 communities profiled here.

Sources

  1. City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
  2. City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
  3. City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
  4. City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
  5. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
  6. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
  7. City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
  8. City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
  9. land use map maps.calgary.ca
Said Halat

Written by

Said Halat

Said runs 1to1 Plans Calgary, the studio at Unit 105, 2750 22 St NE where people walk their floor plans at full size. He's a licensed electrician and has worked in construction since 2011.

About Said and the studio
The complete studio with real furniture and a full-scale house elevation

Unit 105 · 2750 22 St NE

Come walk your plans

Every day, 9 am to 5 pm, by appointment. In the South Airways business park in northeast Calgary, with parking at the door.

Email
calgary@1to1plans.com