McKenzie Towne is one of the few established suburbs where backyard suites are getting built. City of Calgary open data shows 8 backyard suite permits there from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, out of 26 in the whole Southeast sector, which ties it for ninth among 97 communities. Its owners also took out 122 detached garage permits and 104 basement developments, and no new houses were permitted.
Key takeaways
- McKenzie Towne's 8 backyard suite permits are 30.8% of the Southeast sector's 26 and 1.6% of Calgary's 509, and only Ogden had more in the sector.
- Backyard suite permits went from 1 in 2023 and 1 in 2024 to 3 in 2025 and 3 more by 29 September 2026.
- A backyard suite permit here took a median 45 days to issue, against 10.5 days for a detached garage and 9.5 days for a basement.
- The 122 detached garage permits carried a median declared value of $50,877, 13th highest of 87 communities with a median.
- Renovation permits rose from 14 in 2023 to 21 in 2024 and 24 in 2025.
- In 2019, townhouses made up 1,248 of McKenzie Towne's 7,166 dwellings (17%), and apartments 1,496 (21%).
How many backyard suites are in McKenzie Towne?
Eight permits in under four years. That's a small number, but 10 of the 13 Southeast communities on this site had one or none. They had a median declared value of $123,717, which is what applicants wrote on the permit and runs below what a backyard suite really costs.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0.5% | $63,314 | 21 days |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 3 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 24 | 0.3% | $61,131 | 24.5 days |
| Backyard suites | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 1.6% | $123,717 | 45 days |
| Additions | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 0.7% | $40,349 | 16 days |
| Detached garages | 32 | 39 | 29 | 22 | 122 | 1.2% | $50,877 | 10.5 days |
| Basement developments | 30 | 29 | 31 | 14 | 104 | 1.5% | $32,528 | 9.5 days |
| Renovations | 14 | 21 | 24 | 16 | 75 | 0.9% | $10,000 | 14 days |
| Decks | 2 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 0.8% | $7,193 | 8 days |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The other suite type is more common. The City issued 24 McKenzie Towne suite permits for altering existing space and 11 it classes as new construction (its New work class), even though no new houses were permitted here. The rules now force a choice between them: since 4 August 2026, a lot can have a secondary suite or a backyard suite, not both, and a backyard suite needs a parking stall again. The backyard suites guide has those rules and real build costs.
What do the rules mean on a McKenzie Towne lot?
On the R-1N lots that cover about a third of McKenzie Towne (34.3%), a backyard suite is a discretionary use as of October 2026, according to the backyard suites guide. That means a development permit, with a planner reviewing the design and neighbours able to appeal. A secondary suite in the basement is a permitted use in R-1N, as the legal basement suite guide sets out, so one that meets every rule goes straight to a building permit.
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| R-1N | 34.3% |
| S-SPR | 9.9% |
| DC | 9.7% |
| S-TUC | 7.4% |
| R-1 | 6.4% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The City describes R-1N as single-detached homes on narrow or small parcels and R-1, 6.4% of the area, as single-detached homes. Direct Control covers 9.7%, and a DC district carries its own list of uses and rules for that site (The City of Calgary, land use districts). Parks and school sites (S-SPR, 9.9%) and a transportation and utility corridor (S-TUC, 7.4%) fill out the top five. Just outside it, C-R3, regional commercial, takes 6.3%, the second-largest C-R3 share among the 97. Look up your lot on the City's land use map before you design.
The City's backyard suite incentive closed to new applications on 28 September 2026, per the backyard suites guide, so plan the budget without it.
What does the development permit record show?
Suites and Direct Control. McKenzie Towne had 177 development permit applications since 2023, and 44 were for secondary suites, tied for 26th most of 97 communities. By district, 51 were on R-1N lots, 43 on DC and 33 on C-R3.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 177 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 133 / 1 |
| Median days from application to decision | 34 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 44 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 118 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 4, 15, 18, 8 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | R-1N (51), DC (43), R-G (35), C-R3 f0.4h18 (33) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Of 134 decided, 133 were approved, with a median of 34 days to a decision. Another 35 applications were recorded as R-G, from the citywide rezoning. The repeal took effect on 4 August 2026, and the City says a lot rezoned in 2024 reverts unless an R-CG, R-G or H-GO development was applied for or approved (The City of Calgary, 2026). The registry lists 118 McKenzie Towne suites, with 15 added in 2024 and 18 in 2025.
What else gets built in McKenzie Towne?
Garages, basements and renovations, at a steady clip. Garages ran 32, 39 and 29 a year from 2023 to 2025, basements 30, 29 and 31. Renovations kept climbing, and 16 more were issued in 2026 to date.
All of it happens on lots that already have a house. There were no new single-detached, semi-detached or rowhouse permits in the window. Declared values on these permits, like the $32,528 median on a basement and $40,349 on an addition, are applicant figures and run below real costs. For real numbers, see the detached garage cost guide and the garage size guide.
Who lives in McKenzie Towne?
More varied housing than most suburbs. The 2021 census counted 17,505 residents, ninth most of 84 communities with census data, in 6,955 households averaging 2.5 people. A quarter of households (25%) were one person and 8% had five or more.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Population (2021 census) | 17,505 |
| Households (2021 census) | 6,955 |
| Average household size | 2.5 |
| One-person households | 25% |
| Households of five or more | 8% |
| Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over | 21% / 10% |
| Dwellings (2019 civic census) | 7,166 |
| Single-detached | 3,662 (51%) |
| Duplex | 640 (9%) |
| Townhouse | 1,248 (17%) |
| Apartment | 1,496 (21%) |
| Owner-occupied | 5,355 (75%) |
Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The 2019 civic census found single-detached houses were 3,662 of 7,166 dwellings (51%), with townhouses at 17%, the 17th highest share of 87 communities, and apartments at 21%. About 75% were owner-occupied. A backyard suite next to a single-detached house suggests space for a parent, an adult child or a renter without changing the main house.
Walking a McKenzie Towne backyard suite
The Land Use Bylaw caps a backyard suite at 75.0 m² (807 sq ft), as the backyard suites guide notes, so its plan is small enough to walk in one piece on the studio's LED floor. At full size, with room names and dimension lines, you can check what matters in a small unit: whether the bed has clearance on both sides, whether the kitchen and the door fight for the same wall, and how the stair works if the suite sits over a garage. The studio's freestanding walls, sofa and dining table stand in for the real ones.
Changes show up on the floor as they're made, and the session is recorded for you. Send your plan as a PDF or DWG three days ahead. The quote is free and depends on the plan's size: see pricing, book a session, or browse the communities hub.
Questions
How many backyard suites have been built in McKenzie Towne?
McKenzie Towne had 8 backyard suite permits from January 2023 to 29 September 2026: 1 in 2023, 1 in 2024, 3 in 2025 and 3 in 2026 to date. That's 8 of the 26 issued in the Southeast sector.
Do I need a development permit for a backyard suite in McKenzie Towne?
Yes, as of October 2026. R-1N, McKenzie Towne's largest district at about a third of its area, makes a backyard suite a discretionary use, and every backyard suite needs a development permit anyway. Direct Control lots follow their own rules.
Can I have a basement suite and a backyard suite in McKenzie Towne?
No, not since 4 August 2026. A McKenzie Towne lot, like any Calgary lot, can have a secondary suite or a backyard suite, not both. Since 2023 the City has issued 24 suite permits here for altering existing space.
How long does a backyard suite permit take in McKenzie Towne?
A backyard suite building permit in McKenzie Towne took a median 45 days from application to issue between 2023 and September 2026. Development permits of all types took a median 34 days to a decision.
Are new houses being built in McKenzie Towne?
No. McKenzie Towne had no new house permits from 2023 to September 2026. Every permit in the data is for work on an existing property: garages, basements, renovations, suites, additions and decks.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, land use districts calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, 2026 calgary.ca

