Panorama Hills renovates more than almost anywhere in Calgary. City of Calgary open data counts 164 renovation permits there from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, behind only Lake Bonavista and Saddle Ridge among 97 communities. The same owners took out 87 suite permits that altered existing space and 114 basement developments, in what the 2021 census showed was the second most populous community in Calgary after the Beltline, with 25,535 residents.
Key takeaways
- Panorama Hills had 164 renovation permits since January 2023, 1.9% of Calgary's total and the most in the North sector.
- Renovation permits ran at 43, 48 and 45 a year from 2023 to 2025, with 28 more issued by 29 September 2026.
- Owners filed 125 development permit applications for secondary suites, sixth most of 97 communities and nearly half of the 266 applications here.
- The City's registry lists 358 Panorama Hills suites, and 74 were added in 2025 alone, up from 37 in 2023.
- The 18 addition permits are the most of any North sector community, 12.1% of the sector's total.
- Nearly one household in five (19%) had five or more people in 2021, tied for the eighth highest share of 84 communities.
What counts as a renovation in Panorama Hills permits?
A permit in one of the City's "Improvements" classes for a home, which are separate from the classes for basements, additions, suites, garages and decks. The median declared value on the 164 Panorama Hills renovations was $9,000, which points to smaller jobs more than gut renovations.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New single-detached houses | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
| New rowhouses and townhouses | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0.2% | $1,813,128 | 27 days |
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 2 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 27 | 1.1% | $74,231 | 15 days |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 20 | 36 | 17 | 14 | 87 | 1.2% | $69,864 | 32 days |
| Additions | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 1.1% | $39,989 | 30 days |
| Detached garages | 8 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 30 | 0.3% | $46,677 | 9 days |
| Basement developments | 28 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 114 | 1.7% | $35,850 | 10 days |
| Renovations | 43 | 48 | 45 | 28 | 164 | 1.9% | $9,000 | 21 days |
| Decks | 15 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 39 | 1.5% | $6,489 | 14 days |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Renovation permits took a median 21 days to issue here, slower than in most communities. The declared value is what the applicant wrote and runs below real costs; for actual prices, see the kitchen renovation cost guide and the bathroom renovation cost guide.
New construction is nearly absent. Only 3 new single-detached houses were permitted, all in 2024, plus 6 rowhouse and townhouse permits. Basements peaked at 43 in 2024, against 28 in both 2023 and 2025. Decks totalled 39.
How many suites are going into Panorama Hills homes?
More than most communities. The City issued 87 suite permits for altering existing space, tied for the 19th highest count of 97, and 36 of them came in 2024. Another 27 fell in the City's New work class, suites built as new construction.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 266 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 195 / 2 |
| Median days from application to decision | 35 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 125 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 358 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 37, 51, 74, 31 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | R-G (90), R-1N (80), R-1 (71), DC (9) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Suites dominate the development permit record: 125 of 266 applications. Until Bylaw 26P2026 in July 2026, the City's suite pages listed R-1 and R-1N among the districts where a suite needed a development permit. As of October 2026, the site's legal basement suite guide lists a secondary suite as a permitted use in both districts, so a suite that meets every zoning rule now goes straight to a building permit.
Decisions were quick and nearly all positive: 195 of 197 decided applications approved, with a median of 35 days. Registry additions climbed from 37 in 2023 to 51 in 2024 and 74 in 2025, and 31 were added in 2026 to date. Only one kind of suite fits on a lot as of 4 August 2026, so a house with a basement suite can't also add a backyard suite; the backyard suites guide has the details.
Who lives in Panorama Hills?
A lot of people, in big households. The 2021 census counted 25,535 residents in 7,930 households, an average of 3.2 people, tied for the eighth highest of 84 communities. Only 14% of households were one person.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Population (2021 census) | 25,535 |
| Households (2021 census) | 7,930 |
| Average household size | 3.2 |
| One-person households | 14% |
| Households of five or more | 19% |
| Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over | 21% / 10% |
| Dwellings (2019 civic census) | 8,199 |
| Single-detached | 5,419 (66%) |
| Duplex | 612 (7%) |
| Townhouse | 804 (10%) |
| Apartment | 1,169 (14%) |
| Owner-occupied | 6,094 (74%) |
Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The 2019 civic census found 5,419 of 8,199 dwellings (66%) were single-detached, with 1,169 apartments (14%), 804 townhouses and 612 duplex units. About 74% were owner-occupied. Households of five or more in owned houses suggest bedroom pressure, which fits the steady run of basements, suites and the North sector's highest addition count. The bedroom size guide is useful if you're carving an extra room out of existing space.
How is Panorama Hills zoned?
Houses on just over half the land, and special purpose districts on most of the rest. R-1 covers 36.4% of Panorama Hills, the second-largest R-1 share among the 97, and R-1N another 15.3%. A transportation and utility corridor (S-TUC) takes 10.6%, S-SPR 9.2% and S-R 8.9%.
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| R-1 | 36.4% |
| R-1N | 15.3% |
| S-TUC | 10.6% |
| S-SPR | 9.2% |
| S-R | 8.9% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The City describes R-1 as single-detached homes and R-1N as single-detached homes on narrow or small parcels. It lists S-R as primarily for private recreation facilities, and S-SPR for public parks, open space and schools on reserve land (The City of Calgary, land use districts). DC, about 4.3%, has rules written for each site.
The 90 development permit applications recorded as R-G come from the 2024 citywide rezoning. Council's repeal took effect on 4 August 2026, and the City says rezoned lots go back to their former district unless an R-CG, R-G or H-GO development was applied for or approved first (The City of Calgary, 2026). Confirm your lot on the City's land use map.
Testing a Panorama Hills renovation before the walls come down
A renovation inside a house that's already lived in has fixed edges: the exterior walls, the stair, the plumbing stack. At the studio, your new layout is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor, with room names and dimension lines. You can stand at the new island and see the clearance to the counter behind it, or place the bathtub on wheels to check a bathroom before anything is ordered.
Changes are made on the spot and you keep the session recording. Send your plan as a PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. The quote is free and depends on the plan's size: see pricing, book a session, or browse the communities hub.
Questions
How many renovation permits does Panorama Hills get?
Panorama Hills had 164 renovation permits from January 2023 to 29 September 2026: 43 in 2023, 48 in 2024, 45 in 2025 and 28 in 2026 to date. Only Lake Bonavista and Saddle Ridge had more among 97 communities.
Do I need a development permit for a basement suite in Panorama Hills?
Usually not, as of October 2026. Most Panorama Hills homes are on R-1 or R-1N lots, where a secondary suite became a permitted use under Bylaw 26P2026, so a suite that meets every zoning rule needs only a building permit. Owners here filed 125 suite development permit applications from 2023, when R-1 and R-1N suites still needed one.
How long does a suite permit take in Panorama Hills?
A Panorama Hills building permit for a suite created by altering existing space took a median 32 days from application to issue, from 2023 to September 2026. Development permits of all types took a median 35 days to a decision.
Are additions common in Panorama Hills?
More common than anywhere else in the North sector. Panorama Hills had 18 addition permits since 2023, with a median declared value of $39,989 and a median 30 days to issue. The home addition cost guide has real costs, which run above the declared value.
How many people live in Panorama Hills?
Panorama Hills had 25,535 residents in 7,930 households in the 2021 census, the most of the 84 communities with census data on this site. Households averaged 3.2 people.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, land use districts calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, 2026 calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca

