Bowness is where the Northwest's infill is happening. City of Calgary open data shows 87 rowhouse and townhouse permits there from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, the third most of the 97 communities we compare, plus 142 semi-detached homes and only 36 new single-detached houses. Bowness also drew 518 development permit applications, more than any community in the data but one, and 258 of them were on land zoned R-CG.
Key takeaways
- Bowness had 87 rowhouse and townhouse permits from 2023 to 29 September 2026, 39% of the Northwest sector's total and 3.6% of Calgary's.
- Rowhouse permits went from 8 in 2024 to 39 in 2025, and 34 more were issued in 2026 to 29 September.
- Semi-detached permits (142) outnumbered new single-detached houses (36) nearly four to one.
- Bowness's 518 development permit applications were the second most in the data; 431 of 434 decided were approved, at a median of 70 days.
- A rowhouse permit in Bowness took a median of 140 days from application to issue, against 35 days for a semi.
- Households averaged 2.1 people in 2021, and 36% were one person, so smaller homes fit how many people here already live.
What is being built in Bowness?
Attached homes, mostly. Semis led in 2024 with 58 permits and in 2025 with 44. Rowhouses then took over, with 39 in 2025 and 34 so far in 2026.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New single-detached houses | 14 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 36 | 0.2% | $399,347 | 45.5 days |
| New semi-detached houses | 28 | 58 | 44 | 12 | 142 | 2.6% | $230,551 | 35 days |
| New rowhouses and townhouses | 6 | 8 | 39 | 34 | 87 | 3.6% | $961,014 | 140 days |
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0.6% | $53,883 | 10 days |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 5 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 33 | 0.5% | $57,419 | 34 days |
| Backyard suites | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.6% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
| Additions | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 1.2% | $71,227 | 28 days |
| Detached garages | 56 | 65 | 35 | 15 | 171 | 1.6% | $38,576 | 30 days |
| Basement developments | 7 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 0.5% | $37,762 | 11 days |
| Renovations | 34 | 38 | 23 | 17 | 112 | 1.3% | $10,000 | 14 days |
| Decks | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 0.6% | $7,736 | 22 days |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Owners of existing houses kept busy too. The City issued 171 detached garage permits, the second most in the Northwest after Haskayne, and 112 renovation permits, the tenth most in the data. There were 19 additions, with a median declared value of $71,227 on the permit and a median of 28 days to issue. Declared values are what applicants wrote on the application; they run below what the work really costs, and the home addition cost guide and detached garage cost guide give real price ranges.
Why did Bowness have so many R-CG applications?
Timing. Calgary's citywide rezoning was approved in May 2024, and council approved its repeal on 8 April 2026, with the zoning changes in effect on 4 August 2026 (The City of Calgary, 2026). Much of the development permit window here falls between those two dates.
Of Bowness's 518 development permit applications since 2023, 258 were on R-CG land, 69 on R-C1 and 62 on R-C2. The City's land use data, retrieved in October 2026, now shows R-C1 on about 29.6% of Bowness and R-C2 on about 18.8%. R-CG hasn't vanished: it still covers about 5.9%, the sixth highest R-CG share of the 97 communities. The City says properties rezoned in 2024 without approved development applications revert to their previous district, and that rowhouses meeting all the rules can be a permitted use in R-CG again (The City of Calgary, 2026).
So the district on your lot today may not be the one your neighbour built under in 2025. Check it on the City's land use map before you plan anything bigger than a single house.
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| R-C1 | 29.6% |
| R-C2 | 18.8% |
| S-FUD | 7.7% |
| M-C1 | 7.6% |
| DC | 7.6% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Are suites part of Bowness infill?
Some. The City issued 33 permits for suites created by altering existing space, 13 for suites classed as new construction and 3 for backyard suites. Only 29 development permit applications were for suites.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 518 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 431 / 3 |
| Median days from application to decision | 70 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 29 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 424 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 33, 38, 105, 87 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | R-CG (258), R-C1 (69), R-C2 (62), M-C1 (36) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The registry grew faster than the permits suggest. It lists 424 Bowness suites, with 105 added in 2025 and 87 so far in 2026, against 33 and 38 in the two years before. As of October 2026, a secondary suite is a permitted use in all low-density districts under Bylaw 26P2026, and backyard suites are back to discretionary (The City of Calgary, 2026). The site's legal basement suite guide and backyard suites guide cover the details.
Who lives in Bowness?
Smaller households than most of the city's communities in the data. The 2021 census counted 10,770 residents in 5,060 households, averaging 2.1 people, with 36% living alone and only 4% in households of five or more.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Population (2021 census) | 10,770 |
| Households (2021 census) | 5,060 |
| Average household size | 2.1 |
| One-person households | 36% |
| Households of five or more | 4% |
| Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over | 15% / 15% |
| Dwellings (2019 civic census) | 5,398 |
| Single-detached | 2,370 (44%) |
| Duplex | 903 (17%) |
| Townhouse | 905 (17%) |
| Apartment | 670 (12%) |
| Owner-occupied | 2,523 (47%) |
Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The 2019 civic census shows the mix that infill is adding to: 5,398 dwellings, of which 2,370 (44%) were single-detached, 905 townhouses, 903 duplexes and 670 apartments. Another 456 were counted as converted structures, 8% of the total. Fewer than half (47%) were owner-occupied. A community with that many one- and two-person households suggests steady demand for two-bedroom rowhouse units and suites, though the data can't prove it.
How big are the new single houses in Bowness?
Big, when they're built at all. Of 36 new single-detached houses, 10 were 3,000 sq ft or more on the permit, and the median was 2,387 sq ft.
| Floor area on the permit | Houses |
|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 2 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft | 11 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 7 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 6 |
| 3,000 sq ft and over | 10 |
The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The yearly medians jumped around, from 1,995 sq ft in 2023 to 3,095 sq ft in 2025, because so few houses are permitted each year. A new house took a median of 45.5 days to issue, the 13th slowest of 74 communities, and the building permits guide explains how long Calgary permits take and why.
Walking a Bowness infill plan
On a narrow infill lot, every unit in a semi or rowhouse is a long, thin plan, and the questions are about width: can two people pass in the kitchen, does the stair eat the living room, and is a 3 m bedroom wide enough for a queen bed with a dresser? At the studio, each unit's plan is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor, with room names and dimension lines.
Studio walls and furniture, including a sofa, a dining table and chairs, show where the pinch points are, and changes appear on the floor right away. Elevations go up on a wall-size screen, and you keep the recording. Send a PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. The quote is free and depends on the plan's size; multi-unit plans are priced per unit plan, as the pricing page shows. Book a session, or browse the communities page for other Northwest communities.
Questions
How many rowhouses are being built in Bowness?
Bowness had 87 rowhouse and townhouse permits issued from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, the third most of any Calgary community and 39% of the Northwest sector's. Most came in 2025 (39) and 2026 to date (34).
Is Bowness still zoned R-CG?
Parts of it are, about 5.9% of the area, but much more of Bowness shows R-C1 (29.6%) or R-C2 (18.8%) in the City's October 2026 land use data. Council's repeal of citywide rezoning took effect on 4 August 2026, and properties rezoned in 2024 without approved development applications reverted to their earlier district.
How long does a rowhouse permit take in Bowness?
A rowhouse or townhouse building permit in Bowness took a median of 140 days from application to issue, from 2023 to September 2026. Semi-detached permits took a median of 35 days, and new single houses 45.5 days.
Can I add a suite to a house in Bowness?
Usually, yes. As of October 2026, a secondary suite is a permitted use in R-C1, R-C2 and R-CG, which together cover about 54% of Bowness, so one that meets every zoning rule needs only a building permit. Bowness owners took out 33 suite permits that altered existing space since 2023.
Are Bowness households small?
Yes. Bowness households averaged 2.1 people in the 2021 census, tied for the tenth lowest average of the 84 communities with census figures, and 36% of households were one person.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, 2026 calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca

