Calgary communities · For homeowners

West Springs, Calgary: new house permits jumped from 2 to 51 a year

West Springs went from 2 new house permits in 2023 to 51 in 2025, and 67 of its 110 new houses since 2023 were between 2,000 and 2,499 sq ft.

Owner, 1to1 Plans Calgary

Updated · 6 min read

West Springs had a late wave of new houses. City of Calgary open data shows just 2 new single-detached permits there in 2023, then 35 in 2024 and 51 in 2025, for 110 from January 2023 to 29 September 2026. Most landed in one size band: 67 of the 110 were between 2,000 and 2,499 sq ft on the permit. Basement development permits, meanwhile, reached 110, the most in Calgary's West sector.

Key takeaways

  • New single-detached permits in West Springs went from 2 in 2023 to 35 in 2024 and 51 in 2025, with 22 more issued by 29 September 2026.
  • 67 of the 110 new houses (61%) were 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft on the permit, and only 3 were under 2,000 sq ft.
  • The 110 basement development permits are 19.1% of all basement permits in the West sector, the highest of its 10 communities on this site.
  • Rowhouse and townhouse permits ran the other way: 23 in 2023, then 8 and 9 in the next two years and none so far in 2026.
  • A quarter of West Springs residents (25%) were 14 or younger in 2021, a share tied for ninth highest of 84 communities with census data.
  • The City's registry lists only 40 suites here, 88th of 96 communities with registry data.

How big are the new houses in West Springs?

Mid-sized for the West, and very consistent. The median was 2,392 sq ft. The bands show how tight the range is: 67 houses between 2,000 and 2,499 sq ft, 31 between 2,500 and 2,999 sq ft, and 9 at 3,000 sq ft or more.

Floor area of new single-detached houses in West Springs, from 110 permits (median 2,392 sq ft)
Floor area on the permitHouses
Under 1,500 sq ft2
1,500 to 1,999 sq ft1
2,000 to 2,499 sq ft67
2,500 to 2,999 sq ft31
3,000 sq ft and over9

The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The yearly median crept up, from 2,324 sq ft in 2024 to 2,461 sq ft in 2025 and 2,474 sq ft in 2026 to date. (2023 had too few houses to report one.) That floor area usually leaves out the basement, which matters here because so many West Springs owners finish theirs.

New house permits took a median 22 days to issue. Their median declared value was $398,851, which is what applicants wrote on the permit and runs below real construction costs. For actual numbers, see the custom home cost guide, and for the permit itself the new home permit time guide.

What else is being built in West Springs?

Basements, steadily: 25 in 2023, 30 in 2024, 32 in 2025 and 23 so far in 2026. That's 1.6% of Calgary's basement permits, from a community of about 11,560 people.

Building permits in West Springs by project type, 2023 to 29 September 2026
Project2023202420252026 to dateTotalShare of CalgaryMedian declared valueMedian days to issue
New single-detached houses23551221100.6%$398,85122 days
New rowhouses and townhouses23890401.6%$1,134,11755.5 days
Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New)123170.3%$91,95816 days
Secondary suites, alteration of existing space1603100.1%$72,65930 days
Additions2181120.8%$58,01146 days
Basement developments253032231101.6%$38,8147 days
Renovations9977320.4%$20,00018 days
Decks7575240.9%$7,14914.5 days

Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

A basement permit here took a median 7 days to issue, with a median declared value of $38,814, again a permit figure below real costs. The 40 rowhouse and townhouse permits were third most in the West sector, after Springbank Hill and Medicine Hill, and carried a median declared value of $1,134,117 per permit, but 23 of them were issued in 2023. Additions were scarce until 2025, when 8 of the 12 were issued, and they took a median 46 days.

If you're finishing a basement with bedrooms, the basement ceiling height guide covers the headroom rules.

Who lives in West Springs?

Young families. The 2021 census counted 11,560 residents in 3,745 households, an average of 3.1 people. A quarter of residents were 14 or younger and 7% were 65 or older.

Who lives in West Springs: households and homes
MeasureFigure
Population (2021 census)11,560
Households (2021 census)3,745
Average household size3.1
One-person households15%
Households of five or more14%
Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over25% / 7%
Dwellings (2019 civic census)3,856
Single-detached2,605 (68%)
Duplex186 (5%)
Townhouse634 (16%)
Apartment395 (10%)
Owner-occupied2,960 (77%)

Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The 2019 civic census found 2,605 of 3,856 dwellings (68%) were single-detached, and 634 (16%) were townhouses, the 20th highest townhouse share of 87 communities. A quarter of the population under 15 suggests basements planned as playrooms or bedrooms for older kids, so it's worth placing the stair and a bathroom rough-in early, even if you finish it later.

Can you add a suite in West Springs?

You can, though few owners have. The City issued 10 alteration permits that turned existing space into a suite and 7 suite permits classed as new construction, and 17 development permit applications were for suites.

Development permits and registered suites in West Springs
MeasureFigure
Development permit applications (all types, since 2023)199
Decided so far: approved / refused162 / 0
Median days from application to decision32 days
Secondary suite development permit applications17
Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years)40
Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date3, 5, 19, 4
Districts with the most development permit applicationsR-G (32), DC (30), R-1 (26), C-COR2 f0.35h8 (21)

Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

All 162 development permits decided since 2023 were approved, with a median of 32 days to a decision, quicker than most of the 96 communities with a median. The registry added 19 West Springs suites in 2025, more than the 3, 5 and 4 in the other years combined.

As of October 2026, the site's legal basement suite guide lists a secondary suite as a permitted use in R-1 and R-1s. A suite that meets every zoning rule goes straight to a building permit, and a lot can have one suite, not both a secondary suite and a backyard suite.

How is West Springs zoned?

R-1 covers 36.9% of the area, the largest R-1 share of the 97 communities profiled here, and Direct Control about 14.8%. S-TUC, the transportation and utility corridor, takes 8.3%, S-SPR 8.2% and R-1s 5.1%.

Land use districts covering West Springs
DistrictShare of the community's area
R-136.9%
DC14.8%
S-TUC8.3%
S-SPR8.2%
R-1s5.1%

The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The City describes R-1 and R-1s as single-detached districts, and a DC district as a customized designation with rules specific to a property (The City of Calgary, land use districts). S-SPR covers parks and schools and S-UN, about 3.9% and just outside the table's top five, is land kept in or returned to a natural state. The development permit record also shows 21 applications in C-COR2, which the City lists for commercial or mixed use with homes allowed on upper floors.

R-G appears on 32 development permit applications from the citywide rezoning period. After the repeal took effect on 4 August 2026, rezoned lots reverted unless an R-CG, R-G or H-GO development had been applied for or approved (The City of Calgary, 2026). Check yours on the City's land use map.

Seeing a West Springs plan at full size

A 2,400 sq ft two-storey plan is walked one floor at a time on the studio's LED floor, room by room at full size with dimension lines. With kids in the house, the useful test is the busy hour: can someone get from the front door to the kitchen while the table is set? The studio's dining table, chairs and freestanding walls go where your plan puts them, and elevations show on the wall-size screen behind.

Changes appear on the floor as you make them, and the recording is yours afterwards. Send a PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. The quote is free and set by plan size: see pricing, book a session, or the communities hub.

Questions

How many new houses were built in West Springs since 2023?

West Springs had 110 new single-detached house permits from January 2023 to 29 September 2026: 2 in 2023, 35 in 2024, 51 in 2025 and 22 in 2026 to date.

What's a typical new house size in West Springs?

The median new house in West Springs was 2,392 sq ft on the permit, and 61% fell between 2,000 and 2,499 sq ft. Only 9 of 110 reached 3,000 sq ft.

How long does a basement permit take in West Springs?

A basement development permit in West Springs took a median 7 days from application to issue between 2023 and September 2026. The community had 110 of them, more than any other West sector community.

Are rowhouses still being built in West Springs?

Fewer than before. West Springs had 23 rowhouse and townhouse permits in 2023, then 8 in 2024, 9 in 2025 and none issued to 29 September 2026.

How fast are development permits in West Springs?

Development permits in West Springs took a median of 32 days from application to decision from 2023 to September 2026, and all 162 decided were approved.

Sources

  1. City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
  2. City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
  3. City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
  4. City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
  5. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
  6. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
  7. City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
  8. City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
  9. The City of Calgary, land use districts calgary.ca
  10. The City of Calgary, 2026 calgary.ca
  11. land use map maps.calgary.ca
Said Halat

Written by

Said Halat

Said runs 1to1 Plans Calgary, the studio at Unit 105, 2750 22 St NE where people walk their floor plans at full size. He's a licensed electrician and has worked in construction since 2011.

About Said and the studio
The complete studio with real furniture and a full-scale house elevation

Unit 105 · 2750 22 St NE

Come walk your plans

Every day, 9 am to 5 pm, by appointment. In the South Airways business park in northeast Calgary, with parking at the door.

Email
calgary@1to1plans.com