Springbank Hill builds more new houses than any other community in Calgary's West sector, and it builds them large. City of Calgary open data shows 153 new single-detached houses permitted there between January 2023 and 29 September 2026, with a median of 2,881 sq ft on the permit. Sixty-three of them, 41%, were 3,000 sq ft or more.
Key takeaways
- Springbank Hill's 153 new single-detached permits since 2023 are 20.6% of the West sector's total, the highest of its 10 communities on this site.
- The median new house was 2,881 sq ft on the permit, eighth largest of the 74 communities with enough new houses to report a median.
- 120 of the 153 new houses (78%) were 2,500 sq ft or more, and just 5 were under 2,000 sq ft.
- New house permits fell from 55 in 2023 to 35 in 2025, while basement development permits rose from 10 to 24 over the same years.
- Springbank Hill's 22 addition permits rank seventh of 97 communities, with a median declared value of $64,509.
- About 36.3% of the community's area is Direct Control, the second highest share of the 97 communities profiled here, after Currie Barracks.
How big are new houses in Springbank Hill?
Big, and getting bigger in 2026. The median was 2,871 sq ft in 2023, 2,878 sq ft in 2024 and 2,774 sq ft in 2025. For the 18 houses permitted so far in 2026, it's 3,104 sq ft.
| Floor area on the permit | Houses |
|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 0 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft | 5 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 28 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 57 |
| 3,000 sq ft and over | 63 |
The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
No new house in the window came in under 1,500 sq ft. The largest band, 3,000 sq ft and over, held 63 houses, more than the 57 between 2,500 and 2,999 sq ft. The permit's floor area usually excludes the basement, so many of these homes have more finished space than the number shows.
The median declared value on a new house was $470,187, 13th highest of 73 communities with a median. That's what the applicant wrote on the permit and runs below real construction costs. The custom home cost guide prices a build properly, and the new home permit time guide covers the wait. Here, the median was 24 days from application to issue.
What else gets built in Springbank Hill?
As the new house count drops, owners are finishing and extending what's there. Basement developments went 10, 13 and 24 from 2023 to 2025, and 22 more were issued by 29 September 2026. Additions went 2, 5 and 9, then 6 so far in 2026.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New single-detached houses | 55 | 45 | 35 | 18 | 153 | 0.9% | $470,187 | 24 days |
| New semi-detached houses | 4 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 30 | 0.5% | $195,180 | 38 days |
| New rowhouses and townhouses | 16 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 50 | 2.1% | $962,505 | 52.5 days |
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.3% | $78,597 | 14.5 days |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0.2% | $85,714 | 26 days |
| Additions | 2 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 22 | 1.4% | $64,509 | 37 days |
| Basement developments | 10 | 13 | 24 | 22 | 69 | 1.0% | $36,185 | 11 days |
| Renovations | 10 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 42 | 0.5% | $27,500 | 16 days |
| Decks | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 28 | 1.1% | $8,925 | 16.5 days |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Rowhouses and townhouses are the other big category: 50 permits, the most in the West sector, with a median declared value of $962,505 per permit. Semi-detached permits picked up later, from 4 a year in 2023 and 2024 to 12 in 2025 and 10 in 2026 to date. Decks rose every year too, from 5 to 10.
Two things never showed up. No detached garage and no backyard suite permits were issued in Springbank Hill in the window. For a home addition, the addition cost guide sets out real costs; the declared values here, a median $64,509 for an addition and $36,185 for a basement, are what applicants wrote and run below them.
How is Springbank Hill zoned?
Mostly by Direct Control and single-detached districts. Direct Control covers about 36.3% of the area and R-1 about 18.1%, with R-1s at 3.5% and R-1N, just below the table's top five, at 3.0%. Third on the list is S-TUC, the transportation and utility corridor, at 14.6%, and S-SPR, the school, park and community reserve district, takes 8.3%.
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| DC | 36.3% |
| R-1 | 18.1% |
| S-TUC | 14.6% |
| S-SPR | 8.3% |
| R-1s | 3.5% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The City describes R-1 and R-1s as single-detached districts, and R-1N as single-detached homes on narrow or small parcels (The City of Calgary, land use districts). A Direct Control lot follows the rules written for that site, so two neighbouring lots can carry different rules. Look up yours on the City's land use map.
The development permit record shows how much runs through Direct Control. Of 152 applications since 2023, 52 were on DC lots, 27 on R-G and 20 on R-1. Of the 117 decided, 116 were approved and one was refused, with a median of 40 days to a decision.
Do Springbank Hill homes have suites?
Fewer than most. The City's registry lists 64 suites here, 79th of 96 communities. Only 12 suite permits were alterations of existing space and 6 were classed as new construction, and 10 development permit applications were for suites.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 152 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 116 / 1 |
| Median days from application to decision | 40 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 10 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 64 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 3, 10, 15, 5 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | DC (52), R-G (27), R-1 (20), MU-1 f3.0h20 (9) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The 12 alteration permits carried a median declared value of $85,714, the highest of the 80 communities with a median for that work. That's what applicants wrote on the permit, and it runs below real costs. As of October 2026, a secondary suite is a permitted use in R-1, R-1s and R-1N, according to the site's legal basement suite guide, so one that meets every zoning rule goes straight to a building permit. On a DC lot, check its own rules first.
Who lives in Springbank Hill?
Families, mostly in houses they own. The 2021 census counted 9,840 residents in 3,280 households, an average of 3.0 people. Thirteen per cent of households had five or more people, and 22% of residents were 14 or younger.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Population (2021 census) | 9,840 |
| Households (2021 census) | 3,280 |
| Average household size | 3 |
| One-person households | 16% |
| Households of five or more | 13% |
| Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over | 22% / 11% |
| Dwellings (2019 civic census) | 3,372 |
| Single-detached | 2,604 (77%) |
| Duplex | 192 (6%) |
| Townhouse | 58 (2%) |
| Apartment | 513 (15%) |
| Owner-occupied | 2,828 (84%) |
Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
In the 2019 civic census, 2,828 of 3,372 dwellings (84%) were owner-occupied, the eighth highest share of 87 communities. Single-detached houses were 77% of the stock and apartments 15%. A three-person average in a 2,900 sq ft house suggests space for a guest suite, a main-floor office or a bedroom for a parent; the primary bedroom guide helps size the biggest room.
Walking a Springbank Hill plan before you build
At close to 3,000 sq ft above grade, a typical Springbank Hill plan is walked one floor at a time on the studio's LED floor. The floor shows each room at full size with its name and dimension lines, and elevations go up on a wall-size screen behind it. On a plan this size, the questions are often about proportion: whether the great room holds its furniture and how much floor the halls take. Movable walls, sofas and a dining table let you check.
Changes are drawn on the spot, and the session recording is yours. Send your PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. Sessions are quoted by plan size and the quote is free: see pricing, book, or browse the communities hub.
Questions
How many new houses are being built in Springbank Hill?
Springbank Hill had 153 new single-detached house permits from January 2023 to 29 September 2026: 55 in 2023, 45 in 2024, 35 in 2025 and 18 in 2026 to date. That's more than any other West sector community on this site.
What size are new houses in Springbank Hill?
New houses in Springbank Hill had a median of 2,881 sq ft on the permit, and 41% were 3,000 sq ft or more. The 2026 median so far is 3,104 sq ft.
Can I build a detached garage or backyard suite in Springbank Hill?
Springbank Hill had no permits for either from 2023 to September 2026, so there's no local track record to point to. A backyard suite is a discretionary use in R-1, which means a development permit, and DC lots follow their own rules. The backyard suites guide sets out the rules as of October 2026.
Are people adding on to houses in Springbank Hill?
Yes, more each year. Springbank Hill had 22 addition permits since 2023, seventh most of 97 communities, rising from 2 in 2023 to 9 in 2025. Basement developments rose from 10 to 24 over the same years.
How long does a development permit take in Springbank Hill?
In Springbank Hill, development permits took a median of 40 days from application to decision from 2023 to September 2026. Of 117 decided, 116 were approved.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, land use districts calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca

