Mount Pleasant is rebuilding itself as attached housing. City of Calgary open data shows 175 new homes permitted there from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, and 113 of them were semi-detached houses (62) or rowhouses and townhouses (51), not single houses. Rowhouse permits went from 2 in 2023 to 26 in 2025, and the community also logged 142 detached garages, the 18th most of the 97 communities on this site.
Key takeaways
- Of the 175 new homes Mount Pleasant got building permits for since January 2023, 62 were semi-detached, 51 were rowhouses or townhouses and 62 were single-detached.
- Rowhouse and townhouse permits rose from 2 in 2023 to 14 in 2024 and 26 in 2025, with 9 more issued to 29 September 2026.
- A rowhouse permit here took a median 116 days to issue, about four times the 28 days for a new single-detached house.
- Duplex homes made up 739 of 2,831 dwellings (26%) in the City's 2019 civic census, the fifth highest share of 87 communities with that data.
- Mount Pleasant drew 247 development permit applications since 2023, 13th among the 97 communities, and none of the 212 decided so far was refused.
- Detached garages were the most common single project, at 142 permits and 1.4% of Calgary's total.
What are people building in Mount Pleasant?
Mostly attached houses, plus garages behind them. Semi-detached permits held at 18, 19 and 19 a year from 2023 to 2025, while single-detached permits climbed from 10 to 22 and rowhouses grew fastest.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New single-detached houses | 10 | 17 | 22 | 13 | 62 | 0.4% | $335,806 | 28 days |
| New semi-detached houses | 18 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 62 | 1.1% | $228,208 | 29 days |
| New rowhouses and townhouses | 2 | 14 | 26 | 9 | 51 | 2.1% | $797,840 | 116 days |
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.2% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 0.1% | $68,117 | 24 days |
| Backyard suites | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.8% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
| Additions | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.4% | $39,403 | 22.5 days |
| Detached garages | 35 | 40 | 43 | 24 | 142 | 1.4% | $38,576 | 22 days |
| Basement developments | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 0.2% | $34,189 | 10.5 days |
| Renovations | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 25 | 0.3% | $12,000 | 14 days |
| Decks | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
In the Centre sector, only one community topped Mount Pleasant's 62 semi-detached permits or its 142 garages. Work inside existing homes is light: 25 renovations, 14 basements and 6 additions, which suggests owners here tend to replace a house rather than enlarge it.
A semi-detached permit took a median 29 days to issue, about the same as a single house, while a rowhouse permit needed 116. Median declared values were $797,840 for a rowhouse permit, $335,806 for a single house and $228,208 for a semi. Applicants write those figures on the permit and they run below real costs; the custom home cost guide has real ranges, and the permits guide explains each permit.
Why did rowhouses jump in 2024 and 2025?
The timing lines up with Calgary's citywide rezoning, which took effect on 4 August 2024 (The City of Calgary, 2026). Of Mount Pleasant's 247 development permit applications since 2023, 105 were recorded on R-CG lots, 70 on R-C2 and 16 on H-GO. The City describes R-CG as allowing single-detached, semi-detached, rowhouses and townhouses, while R-C2 covers single-detached, semi-detached and duplex homes (The City of Calgary, land use districts).
Council repealed that rezoning, and the repeal took effect on 4 August 2026. The City says lots rezoned in 2024 revert to their previous district unless they had applied for or been approved for an R-CG, R-G or H-GO development (The City of Calgary, 2026).
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| R-C2 | 67% |
| S-SPR | 12.7% |
| S-CS | 4.2% |
| C-COR1 | 2.8% |
| M-C2 | 2.7% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Today R-C2 covers 67% of Mount Pleasant's area, a bigger R-C2 share than in any of the other 96 communities, while R-CG holds 2.6% and H-GO 0.9%. The next biggest district is S-SPR, the City's school, park and community reserve district, at 12.7%. So a rowhouse on a reverted lot no longer fits its district as the City labels it. Check your lot on the City's land use map. Development permits here took a median 72 days to a decision, tied for the 20th slowest of 96 communities.
How big are new houses in Mount Pleasant?
Mid-sized, and they shrank after 2023. The 62 new single-detached houses had a median of 2,009 sq ft on the permit, and 28 of them fell between 1,500 and 1,999 sq ft.
| Floor area on the permit | Houses |
|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 2 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft | 28 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 13 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 11 |
| 3,000 sq ft and over | 8 |
The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The median was 2,702 sq ft in 2023, then sat near 1,980 sq ft from 2024 on. Still, 19 of the 62 (31%) were 2,500 sq ft or more. The permit's floor area usually leaves out the basement.
Can you add a suite in Mount Pleasant?
Yes on most lots, with one catch for semis. Suite permits are few: 9 for altering existing space, 4 classed as new construction (the City's New work class), and 8 suite development permit applications.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 247 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 212 / 0 |
| Median days from application to decision | 72 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 8 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 259 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 11, 26, 55, 75 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | R-CG (105), R-C2 (70), H-GO (16), M-C2 (9) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The registry tells a different story: 259 Mount Pleasant suites, with additions of 11, 26 and 55 in 2023, 2024 and 2025, then 75 in 2026 to date. It lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, which isn't the same as new work.
As of October 2026, the site's legal basement suite guide lists a secondary suite as a permitted use in R-C2 and R-CG. A lot can have one suite, not both kinds. The backyard suites guide adds the catch: since 4 August 2026, a backyard suite can't go with a semi-detached home outside R-G and R-Gm unless it was approved before that date. With a quarter of 2019 dwellings counted as duplexes, that catch matters here. Four backyard suite permits were issued here, three of them in 2026.
Who lives in Mount Pleasant?
Smaller households than most. The 2021 census counted 6,325 residents in 2,775 households, an average of 2.3 people, and 30% of households were one person. Only 4% had five or more.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Population (2021 census) | 6,325 |
| Households (2021 census) | 2,775 |
| Average household size | 2.3000000000000003 |
| One-person households | 30% |
| Households of five or more | 4% |
| Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over | 18% / 10% |
| Dwellings (2019 civic census) | 2,831 |
| Single-detached | 1,425 (50%) |
| Duplex | 739 (26%) |
| Townhouse | 114 (4%) |
| Apartment | 211 (7%) |
| Owner-occupied | 1,556 (55%) |
Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
In 2019, 1,425 dwellings (50%) were single-detached and 315 (11%) were converted structures, the 12th highest share of the 87 communities profiled here with that data. For a new semi, that suggests planning for two or three people, with a room that can be an office now and a bedroom later; the bedroom size guide helps size it.
What would a full-size walkthrough settle here?
A Mount Pleasant semi or rowhouse unit shares a side wall, so the main question is where the stair lands and whether the kitchen and dining still fit beside it. At the studio, your plan is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor, room by room, with dimension lines. Freestanding walls, a dining table and chairs can be placed where you've drawn them, and elevations show on a wall-size screen behind the floor.
Changes show on the floor right away, and you keep the session recording. Send a PDF or DWG three days ahead. The quote is free and based on the plan's size: see pricing or book a session, and browse other areas on the communities hub.
Questions
Is it still possible to build a rowhouse in Mount Pleasant?
It depends on the lot. Mount Pleasant had 51 rowhouse and townhouse permits from 2023 to September 2026, but since the repeal took effect on 4 August 2026, about two-thirds of the community's area (67%) is R-C2, which the City describes as single-detached, semi-detached and duplex. Lots with an R-CG, R-G or H-GO development applied for or approved before the repeal kept their district.
How long does a building permit take in Mount Pleasant?
In Mount Pleasant, a new single-detached house took a median 28 days from application to issue, a semi-detached house 29 days and a rowhouse 116. A development permit, when you need one, took a median 72 days to a decision.
Can I build a backyard suite next to a semi-detached house in Mount Pleasant?
Usually not, as of October 2026. Mount Pleasant is mostly R-C2, and since 4 August 2026 a backyard suite can't go with a semi-detached home outside R-G and R-Gm unless it was approved before that date. A backyard suite in R-C2 is also a discretionary use, so it needs a development permit.
How much is declared on a Mount Pleasant garage permit?
The median declared value on Mount Pleasant's 142 detached garage permits was $38,576, with a median 22 days to issue. Applicants write that figure on the permit and it runs below real costs; the detached garage cost guide has real prices.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, 2026 calgary.ca
- The City of Calgary, land use districts calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca

