Calgary communities · For homeowners

Evergreen, Calgary: 136 basements finished, zero new houses

Evergreen had 136 basement development permits from 2023 to September 2026, tied for 12th most of 97 Calgary communities, and not one new house permit.

Owner, 1to1 Plans Calgary

Updated · 5 min read

In Evergreen, the space people are adding is underground. City of Calgary open data shows 136 basement development permits there from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, tied with Tuscany for the 12th highest count of 97 communities and the most of any profiled community with no new house, semi or rowhouse permits. Owners also took out 51 permits to turn existing space into a suite and 20 addition permits, tied for ninth of the 97 communities on this site.

Key takeaways

  • Evergreen's 136 basement development permits since January 2023 are 2.0% of Calgary's total for that work, from a community with no new house permits in the same period.
  • Basement permits went from 45 in 2023 to 40 in 2024 and 27 in 2025, with 24 issued by 29 September 2026.
  • A basement development permit in Evergreen took a median 9 days to issue, with a median declared value of $31,070.
  • The 20 addition permits tie Evergreen for ninth of the 97 communities profiled here and, with Haysboro, for fifth in the South sector, and 10 of them came in 2025.
  • Evergreen's 44 deck permits tie it with two other communities for tenth of 97, at a steady 9 to 12 a year.
  • With 20,780 residents in 2021, Evergreen was the fourth most populous of the 84 communities with census data, at 3.1 people per household.

Why are so many Evergreen basements being finished?

The data can't give motive, but it shows the setup. Evergreen's 6,805 households averaged 3.1 people in 2021, tied for 12th highest of 84 communities, and 14% had five or more. In 2019, 73% of its 7,256 dwellings were single-detached and 80% were owner-occupied.

Who lives in Evergreen: households and homes
MeasureFigure
Population (2021 census)20,780
Households (2021 census)6,805
Average household size3.1
One-person households15%
Households of five or more14%
Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over21% / 11%
Dwellings (2019 civic census)7,256
Single-detached5,332 (73%)
Duplex337 (5%)
Townhouse641 (9%)
Apartment918 (13%)
Owner-occupied5,824 (80%)

Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

Large households in owned detached houses, with no new houses going up nearby, suggests owners are finding room where they already live. Before you plan bedrooms down there, check the basement ceiling height guide and the egress window guide, which set out what the code asks of a bedroom below grade.

What do Evergreen permits show by year?

A busy first two years for basements, then a lower, steadier pace. Basement permits dropped from 45 in 2023 to 27 in 2025. Additions moved the other way, from 4 and 3 in 2023 and 2024 to 10 in 2025.

Building permits in Evergreen by project type, 2023 to 29 September 2026
Project2023202420252026 to dateTotalShare of CalgaryMedian declared valueMedian days to issue
Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New)21141180.8%$62,26625 days
Secondary suites, alteration of existing space520197510.7%$59,90827 days
Backyard suites001120.4%fewer than 5fewer than 5
Additions43103201.3%$33,64728 days
Detached garages1422179620.6%$46,6777.5 days
Basement developments454027241362.0%$31,0709 days
Renovations17201613660.8%$8,50011.5 days
Decks1291112441.7%$5,81314.5 days

Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

Renovations held between 13 and 20 a year, 66 in all, with a median declared value of $8,500, and detached garages totalled 62. Declared values are what applicants wrote on the permit and run below real costs: the $31,070 median on a basement and $33,647 on an addition are not budgets. The home addition cost guide has real prices.

Permits move fast here. Basements took a median 9 days from application to issue and garages 7.5 days. Additions were slower, at a median 28 days.

Can you put a suite in an Evergreen basement?

Many owners have. The City issued 51 permits to create a suite by altering existing space in Evergreen, 20 of them in 2024 and 19 in 2025, plus 18 suite permits it classes as new construction (its New work class).

Development permits and registered suites in Evergreen
MeasureFigure
Development permit applications (all types, since 2023)156
Decided so far: approved / refused128 / 0
Median days from application to decision38 days
Secondary suite development permit applications53
Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years)136
Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date9, 26, 33, 16
Districts with the most development permit applicationsR-G (52), R-1N (51), R-1 (32), C-N2 (9)

Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

Evergreen owners also filed 53 secondary suite development permit applications, tied for 20th most of 97 communities. All 128 decided development permits here were approved, with a median of 38 days to a decision. The registry lists 136 Evergreen suites; 26 were added in 2024 and 33 in 2025.

The rules changed this year. Until Bylaw 26P2026 in July 2026, the City's suite pages listed R-1 and R-1N among the districts where a suite needed a development permit. As of October 2026, the site's legal basement suite guide lists a secondary suite as a permitted use in both, so one that meets every zoning rule goes straight to a building permit. A lot can have one suite, not a secondary suite and a backyard suite; just two backyard suite permits were issued here.

What zoning covers Evergreen?

Single-detached districts, split almost evenly. R-1N covers about 34.1% of the area and R-1 about 30.5%, the fifth highest R-1 share of the 97. Together they leave about a third for everything else.

Land use districts covering Evergreen
DistrictShare of the community's area
R-1N34.1%
R-130.5%
S-SPR10%
S-FUD8.4%
M-13%

The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.

The City describes R-1 as single-detached homes and R-1N as single-detached homes on narrow or small parcels (The City of Calgary, land use districts). S-SPR, about 10%, is the City's district for public parks, schools and reserve land, and S-FUD, about 8.4%, is what the City labels future urban development. M-1, at about 3%, is a multi-residential district for apartments, townhouses and rowhouses, and R-2, just outside the table at about 2.5%, allows single-detached, semi-detached and duplex homes.

The development permit record lists R-G on 52 applications. Those lots were rezoned citywide in 2024 and, unless an R-CG, R-G or H-GO development had been applied for or approved, went back to their earlier district when the repeal took effect on 4 August 2026 (The City of Calgary, 2026). Look up your lot on the land use map.

Walking an Evergreen basement plan

A basement plan works around things you can't move: the stair, the furnace and water heater, the beams and posts. On the studio's LED floor, the plan is shown at full size with room names and dimension lines, so you can stand in the proposed bedroom and see how it sits against the mechanical room. Freestanding walls mark the new partitions, and a sofa and coffee table show whether the rec room still works once the suite takes its share.

Edits go onto the floor during the session, and you keep the recording. Send a PDF or DWG at least three days ahead. Sessions are quoted by plan size, and the quote is free: see pricing, book, or the communities hub.

Questions

How many basements are being developed in Evergreen?

Evergreen had 136 basement development permits from January 2023 to 29 September 2026: 45 in 2023, 40 in 2024, 27 in 2025 and 24 in 2026 to date. That's 2.0% of Calgary's basement permits in the period.

How long does a basement permit take in Evergreen?

A basement development permit in Evergreen took a median 9 days from application to issue between 2023 and September 2026. A permit to turn existing space into a suite took a median 27 days.

Are any new houses being built in Evergreen?

No new house permits were issued in Evergreen from January 2023 to 29 September 2026. Every permit in the data is for work on homes already there: basements, suites, renovations, garages, additions and decks.

Do I need a development permit for a suite in Evergreen?

Usually not, as of October 2026. Evergreen is mostly R-1 and R-1N, where a secondary suite is now a permitted use, so a suite that meets every zoning rule goes straight to a building permit. You'd still need one if your design needs a relaxation.

Are Evergreen owners building additions?

Yes, and more lately. Evergreen had 20 addition permits since 2023, tied for ninth of 97 communities, including 10 in 2025. The median declared value was $33,647, which runs below what an addition really costs.

Sources

  1. City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
  2. City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
  3. City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
  4. City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
  5. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
  6. City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
  7. City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
  8. City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
  9. The City of Calgary, land use districts calgary.ca
  10. The City of Calgary, 2026 calgary.ca
  11. land use map maps.calgary.ca
Said Halat

Written by

Said Halat

Said runs 1to1 Plans Calgary, the studio at Unit 105, 2750 22 St NE where people walk their floor plans at full size. He's a licensed electrician and has worked in construction since 2011.

About Said and the studio
The complete studio with real furniture and a full-scale house elevation

Unit 105 · 2750 22 St NE

Come walk your plans

Every day, 9 am to 5 pm, by appointment. In the South Airways business park in northeast Calgary, with parking at the door.

Email
calgary@1to1plans.com