Walden has shifted from building houses to finishing them. City of Calgary open data shows 159 basement development permits issued there from January 2023 to 29 September 2026, the ninth most of the 97 communities we compare. Forty of them came in 2026, a year with only 8 new single-detached house permits so far. The houses those basements sit under are unusually alike: 64% of Walden's new ones were 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft on the permit.
Key takeaways
- Walden had 159 basement development permits from 2023 to 29 September 2026, 2.3% of Calgary's total and the second most in the South sector after Legacy.
- In 2026 to 29 September, Walden basement permits (40) outnumbered new single-detached house permits (8) five to one; in 2025 it was 27 basements to 57 houses.
- 130 of Walden's 203 new houses (64%) were 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft on the permit, the sixth highest share of the 74 communities profiled here with house sizes, and only 8 were 2,500 sq ft or more.
- The City issued 120 alteration permits that turned existing space in Walden into a suite, 56 of them in 2024, the third most in the South sector.
- Walden has 305 suites on the City's registry, and 53 of its 127 development permit applications since 2023 were for secondary suites.
What have Walden owners built since 2023?
New houses first, then everything under and behind them. New single-detached permits went from 78 in 2023 to 60 in 2024 and 57 in 2025, with 8 issued so far in 2026. Over the same years, basements, suites and garages kept coming.
| Project | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date | Total | Share of Calgary | Median declared value | Median days to issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New single-detached houses | 78 | 60 | 57 | 8 | 203 | 1.2% | $333,735 | 18 days |
| New semi-detached houses | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1% | $172,545 | 7 days |
| New rowhouses and townhouses | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.2% | $938,365 | 39 days |
| Secondary suites, new construction (City work class New) | 11 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 29 | 1.2% | $54,057 | 17 days |
| Secondary suites, alteration of existing space | 25 | 56 | 25 | 14 | 120 | 1.7% | $61,131 | 24.5 days |
| Backyard suites | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
| Additions | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.3% | fewer than 5 | fewer than 5 |
| Detached garages | 39 | 19 | 32 | 14 | 104 | 1.0% | $42,434 | 9.5 days |
| Basement developments | 42 | 50 | 27 | 40 | 159 | 2.3% | $29,158 | 8 days |
| Renovations | 5 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 0.2% | $9,900 | 22 days |
| Decks | 6 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 26 | 1.0% | $3,538 | 11.5 days |
Permits issued, excluding cancelled ones. "Share of Calgary" is this community's part of the citywide count for the same project type and years. Declared value is what the applicant wrote on the permit application. It is not a quote and runs below real costs. Medians are shown only where a category has at least 5 permits. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Basement developments are the steady one. There were 42 in 2023, 50 in 2024 and 27 in 2025, and 2026 has already passed 2025 with three months still to report. The median declared value was $29,158, which is what applicants wrote on the permit and runs well below what a finished basement really costs. The median permit took 8 days to issue.
Detached garages are the other big line, at 104 permits with a median declared value of $42,434 (again an application figure, not a price). Only 4 additions and 21 renovations were permitted in the same years.
How big are new houses in Walden?
Mid-sized and very consistent. The median new house was 2,076 sq ft, and the yearly medians stayed between 2,026 sq ft (2023) and 2,143 sq ft (2025).
| Floor area on the permit | Houses |
|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 7 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft | 58 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 130 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 7 |
| 3,000 sq ft and over | 1 |
The floor area the applicant entered on the building permit, for new single-detached houses issued in the same window. It usually excludes the basement. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
That tight band means many Walden basements start from similar footprints, so the same few decisions come up again and again: where the stair lands, and which walls can take a bedroom window. The egress window guide and the basement ceiling height guide cover the two code checks that trip people up most often.
Are Walden basements becoming suites?
Many are. Alteration permits that converted existing space into a suite reached 120, with 25 in 2023, a jump to 56 in 2024, then 25 in 2025 and 14 so far in 2026. Another 29 suite permits fell in the City's New work class, meaning the suite was built as new construction.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Development permit applications (all types, since 2023) | 127 |
| Decided so far: approved / refused | 90 / 1 |
| Median days from application to decision | 37 days |
| Secondary suite development permit applications | 53 |
| Suites on the City's secondary suite registry (all years) | 305 |
| Added to the registry 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 to date | 64, 50, 62, 29 |
| Districts with the most development permit applications | R-G (49), R-1N (34), R-2M (11), C-C2 f0.5h18 (7) |
Development permits applied for from 1 January 2023; many home projects in Calgary need only a building permit, so these are a subset of all work. The registry lists suites the City has confirmed meet the rules, not every suite that exists. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The registry tells the same story: 305 Walden suites are on it, with 64 added in 2023, 50 in 2024, 62 in 2025 and 29 to date in 2026. Development permit applications for suites came to 53, and lots zoned R-G (49 applications of all types) and R-1N (34) drew most of them. Of 91 decided applications, 90 were approved, with a median of 37 days to a decision.
The rules changed in 2026. The site's legal basement suite guide explains that a secondary suite is now a permitted use in R-1N, R-G and R-2M, so a suite that meets every zoning rule goes straight to a building permit. The median alteration permit for a Walden suite took 24.5 days to issue, at a median declared value of $61,131. That's the applicant's figure on the permit, and it runs below real costs.
Who lives in Walden?
Young households, in a mix of house types. The 2021 census counted 7,650 residents in 2,780 households, averaging 2.8 people, with 22% of residents aged 14 or younger and 6% aged 65 or older.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Population (2021 census) | 7,650 |
| Households (2021 census) | 2,780 |
| Average household size | 2.8000000000000003 |
| One-person households | 20% |
| Households of five or more | 12% |
| Residents aged 0 to 14 / 65 and over | 22% / 6% |
| Dwellings (2019 civic census) | 2,421 |
| Single-detached | 1,254 (52%) |
| Duplex | 380 (16%) |
| Townhouse | 450 (19%) |
| Apartment | 317 (13%) |
| Owner-occupied | 1,744 (72%) |
Population and household figures are from the 2021 Census of Canada as published by the City of Calgary; dwelling types are from the City's 2019 civic census, the last one it ran. Newer communities have grown since. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
The City's 2019 civic census, taken while Walden was still filling in, found 2,421 dwellings: 1,254 single-detached, 450 townhouses, 380 duplexes and 317 apartments, with 72% owner-occupied. One in five households was a single person and 12% had five or more. That spread suggests some Walden basements are planned for family, a teenager's room or a guest suite, rather than a tenant, which is a different brief.
What is Walden zoned for?
Residential districts cover just under half of Walden (49.6%), and special purpose districts about 31.5%, in the City's own groupings. R-1N is the largest single district at 22.2%, then S-UN, which the City labels Urban Nature, at 11.4%, and R-G at 10.4%. R-2M takes 7.7%, the highest R-2M share of any Calgary community.
| District | Share of the community's area |
|---|---|
| R-1N | 22.2% |
| S-UN | 11.4% |
| R-G | 10.4% |
| S-SPR | 9.4% |
| R-2M | 7.7% |
The share of the community's districted area in each land use district, from the City's district and community boundary maps intersected exactly. Districts change by lot and by amendment: check a specific lot on the City's land use map before you plan. Source: City of Calgary open data (building permits, development permits, secondary suite registry, census 2021 population, census 2021 households, civic census 2019, land use districts), retrieved 5 October 2026.
Another 6.9% is still labelled Future Urban Development (S-FUD), just outside the table's top five. Before you plan a suite or garage, look up your lot on the City's land use map, since R-G allows a backyard suite as a permitted use and R-1N doesn't, as the backyard suites guide sets out.
Walking a Walden basement plan before you frame it
The questions in a Walden basement are about inches: does the sofa face the TV without blocking the path to the bedroom, and does a queen bed leave room to open the closet? At the studio, the plan is lit at full size on a walkable LED floor with room names and dimension lines, and you can bring in freestanding walls, a sofa and a coffee table to test the family room.
If you change the stair landing or move a wall, the change shows on the floor right away, and you keep the recording of the session. Send the drawings as a PDF or DWG three days ahead. Quotes are free and based on the plan's size: see pricing or book a session. Other South communities are listed on the communities page.
Questions
How many basements have been developed in Walden since 2023?
Walden had 159 basement development permits issued from January 2023 to 29 September 2026. That's 2.3% of all basement permits in Calgary over the same period and ninth in Calgary.
Are new houses still being built in Walden?
A few. Walden saw 78 new single-detached permits in 2023 and 57 in 2025, and 8 have been issued in 2026 to 29 September. Most permits in Walden now are for work on houses that already exist.
What size is a typical new house in Walden?
The median new house in Walden was 2,076 sq ft on its permit. Nearly two in three were between 2,000 and 2,499 sq ft, and just one of 203 was 3,000 sq ft or more.
Can I add a basement suite to my Walden house?
Usually, yes. Walden's main residential districts, R-1N and R-G, list a secondary suite as a permitted use as of October 2026, so a suite that meets every zoning rule needs a building permit but not a development permit. Walden owners took out 120 alteration permits to turn existing space into a suite from 2023 to September 2026.
How long does a Walden basement permit take?
A basement development permit in Walden took a median of 8 days from application to issue between 2023 and September 2026. An alteration permit for a suite took a median of 24.5 days.
Sources
- City of Calgary open data: building permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: development permits data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: secondary suite registry data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: community boundaries data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 population data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: census 2021 households data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: civic census 2019 data.calgary.ca
- City of Calgary open data: land use districts data.calgary.ca
- land use map maps.calgary.ca

